KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Lithotriteur

English translation: Lithotriptor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lithotriteur
English translation:Lithotriptor
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

14:45 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Lithotriteur
Medical IT...computerisation of a French hospital information system. I can't find any references at all to "lithocrusher".

Technical platforms:
MRI
Scanners
Systèmes d'angiographie numérisée
Systèmes de coronarographie numérisée
**Lithotriteur**
Pompes pour circulation sanguine extra-corporelle
Caisson hyperbare
Ostéodensitomètre
Générateurs d'hémodialyse
Services de radiologie (HRD, HMB, AMH)
(22 salles de radiologie dont 8 avec des tables de radiologie numérisée)
Salles d'opération
Laboratoires (dont 1 laboratoire de sécurité de classe P3)
Système de neuronavigation
Ablatherm
Jason Willis-Lee
lithotriptor - kidney stone grinder
Explanation:
Check this webpage for a description of the device:
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/lithotriteur-69...
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Thanks Julio....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lithotripter or lithotriptor
Andrés Martínez
4lithotriptor - kidney stone grinder
Julio Amago


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithotriptor - kidney stone grinder


Explanation:
Check this webpage for a description of the device:
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/lithotriteur-69...

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Julio....

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithotripter or lithotriptor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithotriptor
A lithotriptor is a medical device used in the non-invasive treatment of kidney stones (urinary calculosis) and biliary calculi (stones in the gallbladder or in the liver). The scientific name of this procedure is Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy (ESWL). Lithotripsy was developed in the early 1980s in Germany by Dornier Medical Systems, and came into widespread use with the introduction of the HM-3 lithotriptor in 1983. Within a few short years, ESWL revolutionized treatment of calculosis. It is estimated that more than one million patients are treated annually with ESWL in the USA alone.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish