KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

lien hypertexte

English translation: hyperlink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien hypertexte
English translation:hyperlink
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:05 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: lien hypertexte
I know what this is, but what is it usually called in English, hypertext link, hyperlink or something else?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
hyperlink, hypertext link
Explanation:
Both are used, hyperlink is more (much more) frequent - see google.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hyperlink, hypertext link
Attila Piróth
4Hypertext link
C Greene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypertext link


Explanation:
That's the way I know it !

HTH

C Greene
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hyperlink, hypertext link


Explanation:
Both are used, hyperlink is more (much more) frequent - see google.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Anaviva
17 mins

agree  Gabriella Jönsson
36 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
45 mins