KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

site d'origine

English translation: originating website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site d'origine
English translation:originating website
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:09 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: site d'origine
One site is going to have a hyperlink to another site. The first is the "site d'origine". How could this be best translated into English? "original site" does not sound right.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
originating website
Explanation:
I think I've figured out what the problem is: it needs to be "website" rather than plain old "site"! I just just the various options offered along with "website," above, and did, finally, manage to come up with 730 RELEVANT (!) hits with "originating website." Here are the first couple of entries Google turned up for me:

CLE: Analysis: Visual search engines: Case comment on Kelly v. ...
... When users clicked on the thumbnails, Arriba's site displayed the original full-sized image imported directly from the originating website. ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Analysis/Collection/ 02-uscase-kellyvarriba

[PDF] zipzap devkit.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Transaction Processing Servers, routing a response and returning the same via a short message string back to ZipZap and in some cases to the originating website ...
www.zipzap.co.nz/zipzap devkit.pdf
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Hi Yolanda, thanks very much. This is obviously right but unfortunately I already sent off the translation. I used "source site" as that seems the closest. Well, I'll know for next time. Thanks to all.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primary site
jerrie
5originating website
Yolanda Broad
4origination site/starting site
Michael Tovbin
4site of originxxxR.J.Chadwick
4referenced site
Yakov Tomara
2 +1initial siteLinda Young
1original site
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial site


Explanation:
just a guess

Linda Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
original site


Explanation:
just an idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary site


Explanation:
main site

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referenced site


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site of origin


Explanation:
This resonates with many other English phrases, e.g. country of origin, state of origin, etc. and sounds OK to me.

Maybe also "originating site" might capture the sense of the phrase.

I agree also that "source site" may be correct but it doesn't sound that good.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origination site/starting site


Explanation:
something like this


    Reference: http://www.deanza.fhda.edu/depts/marketing/press/011400-nesh...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
originating website


Explanation:
I think I've figured out what the problem is: it needs to be "website" rather than plain old "site"! I just just the various options offered along with "website," above, and did, finally, manage to come up with 730 RELEVANT (!) hits with "originating website." Here are the first couple of entries Google turned up for me:

CLE: Analysis: Visual search engines: Case comment on Kelly v. ...
... When users clicked on the thumbnails, Arriba's site displayed the original full-sized image imported directly from the originating website. ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Analysis/Collection/ 02-uscase-kellyvarriba

[PDF] zipzap devkit.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Transaction Processing Servers, routing a response and returning the same via a short message string back to ZipZap and in some cases to the originating website ...
www.zipzap.co.nz/zipzap devkit.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22originating+webs...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Hi Yolanda, thanks very much. This is obviously right but unfortunately I already sent off the translation. I used "source site" as that seems the closest. Well, I'll know for next time. Thanks to all.
Mary