KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

à l'url..

English translation: * you may simply omit it*


09:11 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: à l'url..
I need to know how to write this correctly in English:

"depuis le site Internet de votre société à l'url www. etc"

Is it: "at the URL www. etc"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:* you may simply omit it*
Explanation:
"depuis le site Internet de votre société à l'url www. etc"
=
"from the web site of your Company at www.etc.etc"

IMO the best use of "URL" in non-technical texts is in the shortened company details like e g

XYZ Ltd
Address: 100 Z Str etc
Tel:
Fax:
E-mail:
URL: www.etc.etc

Otherwise it's in excess
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3from your company's website at www......
Tony M
4 +4* you may simply omit it*
Yakov Tomara
4at URL:
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at URL:


Explanation:
I wouldn't both with the article, e.g.

"Kelsey On-Line is now available at URL:
http://www.umich.edu/~kelseydb/"






    Reference: http://www.umich.edu/~kelseydb/Outreach/Outreach.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
* you may simply omit it*


Explanation:
"depuis le site Internet de votre société à l'url www. etc"
=
"from the web site of your Company at www.etc.etc"

IMO the best use of "URL" in non-technical texts is in the shortened company details like e g

XYZ Ltd
Address: 100 Z Str etc
Tel:
Fax:
E-mail:
URL: www.etc.etc

Otherwise it's in excess

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Its also in excess in French, in my opinion.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, I share your opinion about French.

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, it does sound better actually
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Joy Axelson
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from your company's website at www......


Explanation:
I agree in principal entirely with the previous answerer, but feel that my suggested wording flows more naturally in English (native speaker)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki !

agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, of course, I knew it but nevertheless translated it too mechanically ...
2 hrs
  -> All too easy, isn't it? :-)

agree  David Twell
1 day3 hrs