KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

par un utilisateur quelconque, aux autorisations de licence près

English translation: by any average user, within/in accordance with the licence provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par un utilisateur quelconque, aux autorisations de licence près
English translation:by any average user, within/in accordance with the licence provisions
Entered by: Ravi Kumar

08:09 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: par un utilisateur quelconque, aux autorisations de licence près
Une fois installée, l’application doit être accessible, paramétrable, par un utilisateur quelconque, aux autorisations de licence près

How to translate this whole sentence.
Ravi Kumar
India
by any average user, within/in accordance with the licence provisions
Explanation:
For the first part of the sentence, I suggest : "Once installed, the running of the application should be easily understood and customized by....""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour10 minutes (2007-09-14 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be more correct to use set up" instead of "customized" that means "personnaliser".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
this looks better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by any average user, within/in accordance with the licence provisionsxxxEuqinimod
3by any user within the scope of the licence provisionsAlain Pommet
3by any user, (licence) privileges allowingCeline Courcy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by any user, (licence) privileges allowing


Explanation:
OR
Once installed, the application must be accessible and configurable by any user, assuming they have the correct privileges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"licence" is between brackets because I think it could be removed altogether but I am not certain.

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: I think this is probably incorrect, since my guess is that it's really the licence and not priveleges that is the reference
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by any user within the scope of the licence provisions


Explanation:
- the software licence. This seems to be the logic of the sentence though personally I find this use of 'près' a little strange - perhaps someone can explain?


http://xibios.free.fr/french/doc/xallwrite/License.html

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by any average user, within/in accordance with the licence provisions


Explanation:
For the first part of the sentence, I suggest : "Once installed, the running of the application should be easily understood and customized by....""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour10 minutes (2007-09-14 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be more correct to use set up" instead of "customized" that means "personnaliser".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
this looks better