KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

l'industrialisateur

English translation: industrialization engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'industrialisateur
English translation:industrialization engineer
Entered by: Huijun Suo

08:14 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: l'industrialisateur
Le fournisseur doit procurer à l'industrialisateur la liste des variables d’environnement utilisées par l’application et nécéssaires à son bon fonctionnement
Ravi Kumar
India
industrialization engineer
Explanation:
Google "industrialization engineer" or "industrialisation engineer" and you will find many job ads for this position, some located in French-speaking countries or regions.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="industrialization engi...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="industrialisation engi...

This position is described as a bridge between R&D and manufacturing/production.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 10:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if "industrial engineer" is also ok, maybe it's too general to fit into the context:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: industrial engi...

Definitions of industrial engineer on the Web:

Supervisory or management positions in technical/engineering organizations providing leadership in guiding a workforce and developing and managing daily business and sales operations.
www.rapid-response-consulting.com/rstr10.html

This is a list of industrial and systems engineers, people who were trained in or practiced industrial engineering or systems engineering.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_engineer

http://www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?ca...
Career: Industrial Engineer
A Day in the Life

http://onwisconsin.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?j...
Job Description
Job Title:
Industrial Engineer
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
client confirms this meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrialization engineerHuijun Suo
2 +2systems development engineerAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systems development engineer


Explanation:
systems development engineer in charge of implementing the solution

Not quite as neat as the French term!

From looking through some of the job adverts on the web you can see that this job is for software engineers in charge of implementing software solutions within industrial companies e.g. car manufacturers.

If you look at software systems these seem to presented as 'solutions' - the French seem to have picked up on the 'industrialisation' - maybe in English we talk of 'solution' -meaning the whole package.
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/info/developer/solutions/sys...



Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: It's probably just 'systems engineer' in fact - the guy who comes round to e.g. install new software on your PC, or to fix problems
51 mins
  -> Thanks Charles - personally I think it's the guy in charge.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Euqinimod

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrialization engineer


Explanation:
Google "industrialization engineer" or "industrialisation engineer" and you will find many job ads for this position, some located in French-speaking countries or regions.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="industrialization engi...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="industrialisation engi...

This position is described as a bridge between R&D and manufacturing/production.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 10:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if "industrial engineer" is also ok, maybe it's too general to fit into the context:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: industrial engi...

Definitions of industrial engineer on the Web:

Supervisory or management positions in technical/engineering organizations providing leadership in guiding a workforce and developing and managing daily business and sales operations.
www.rapid-response-consulting.com/rstr10.html

This is a list of industrial and systems engineers, people who were trained in or practiced industrial engineering or systems engineering.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_engineer

http://www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?ca...
Career: Industrial Engineer
A Day in the Life

http://onwisconsin.careercast.com/careers/jobsearch/detail?j...
Job Description
Job Title:
Industrial Engineer


Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
client confirms this meaning




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba