KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

joncs

English translation: retaining ring(s)


07:19 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: joncs
la définition de la gamme d’emboutissage : efforts de retenue, position des joncs, ….
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:retaining ring(s)
Explanation:
any of those circlips like fittings, internal or external. Can be circular or rectangular section. Generally fitted to a groove for retaining purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2007-09-14 08:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Alain though, I hadn't spotted the IT heading. Hope this doesn't oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-09-14 15:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Indian friend seems to be involved with fabrication schemes using press forming tools. Schemes usually specify all kinds of parameters so if you agree my pairs, I would suggest "geometric retainers" or maybe "markers" and forget about "retaining rings"
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Thanks. client has approved this word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retaining ring(s)
christian landais
2drawing beadsAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing beads


Explanation:
Only answering part of your question,

but putting two and two together.

Given in GDT. and explanation of 'jonc' in this wiki
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emboutissage


Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaining ring(s)


Explanation:
any of those circlips like fittings, internal or external. Can be circular or rectangular section. Generally fitted to a groove for retaining purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2007-09-14 08:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Alain though, I hadn't spotted the IT heading. Hope this doesn't oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2007-09-14 15:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Indian friend seems to be involved with fabrication schemes using press forming tools. Schemes usually specify all kinds of parameters so if you agree my pairs, I would suggest "geometric retainers" or maybe "markers" and forget about "retaining rings"

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. client has approved this word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems unlikely, given the new context; did you spot that "joncs géométriques"???
9 mins
  -> Yes Tony, considering Alain's link and the units depicted in wiki, my retaining rings might not retain much and should be replaced by [geometrical] retainers maybe

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: Seeing that we're talking about emboutissage, could it be just a reducer ring? (I've just asked a plumber...) Just a thought.
7 hrs
  -> Couldn't "jonc" be an abuse, except if they're used as "[geometric] stops" IOW, as limiting devices which dictate the travel of the press forming cylinders ??