KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

lignes mortes

English translation: dead lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lignes mortes
English translation:dead lines
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

15:24 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: lignes mortes
Le traitement de l’image consiste à supprimer les lignes mortes du détecteur.

Suppression des lignes mortes

Les lignes mortes sont mémorisées dans le fichier de paramètres de traitement. Elles sont remplacées par la ligne précédente (ou suivante si c’est la ligne 0).

This is for an x-ray scanning machine. The result is sent to the computer monitor. What are lignes mortes ? Dead-lines doesn't sound right since it sounds too much like the translation of "délai". What are they?
irishpolyglot
Ireland
dead lines
Explanation:
non-working lines...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
OK, will go with that then! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dead lines
Taylor Kirk
3blank linesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dead lines


Explanation:
non-working lines...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, will go with that then! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely. The system remembers the line numbers of display lines that give no picture (vertical blanking lines or duff detector lines) and substitutes the adjacent line every time these lines are supposed to be processed.
37 mins
  -> Merci media!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci Mohamed!

agree  Felicia Mitrasca
1 hr
  -> Merci Felicia!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank lines


Explanation:
A suggestion based on the following website :


    Reference: http://devileye.net/patents/ice_maker/recording.html
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20