KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Faire un DS

English translation: Discontinue (DS command)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faire un DS
English translation:Discontinue (DS command)
Entered by: Hattie Hill

22:18 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Faire un DS
Hi all,

I am having some problems with this term. It appears in a document entitled "Chargement des données (Clearpath NX5800 production)." All of the documents in this job relate to a Business Resumption/Recovery Plan (BRP).

RECOUVREMENT PRIORITAIRE DE BLLIB (Logiciel de système de gestion de bandothèque)

- Exécuter le WFL PRA/WFL/RECOVER/P0500P/DEV

-**Faire un DS** de la job "restoration" dans la queue 6.

-Modifier le fichier JOB/RESTORATION/P0500P/DEV pour remplacer les fichiers BK par les fichiers OFFSITE, le sauvegarder et le resoumettre.

-Faire un FS de la job JOB/RESTORATION/P0500P/DEV dans la queue 6.

Does this just mean "Create a DS file of the restoration job in queue 6"? Or am I completely off the mark? Thanks!!
Hattie Hill
DS (the job)
Explanation:
Terminated tasks are displayed as completed tasks with the reason for termination, EOT for normal 'end of task', and DSed with a reason for a process failure. All processes are assigned a mix number, and operators can use this number to identify a process to control. One such command is the DS command (which stands for either Delete from Schedule, DiScontinue, or Deep Six, after the influence of Navy personnel on early computer projects, depending on who you talk to). Tasks terminated by the operator are listed in the complete entries as O-DS.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MCP_(Burroughs_Large_Systems)

Use the DS (Discontinue) system command to discontinue the waiting entry.
p 240
http://jamesthornton.com/hardware/unisys/88076542-016.pdf

Whether it's delete from schedule or discontinue - it means that the job should be terminated.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
The client said, "DS stands for Discontinue (used when we interrupt permanently execution a program)." Bravo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3DS (the job)Alain Pommet
2 +1Execute a DS (command) / Issue a DS for...
veratek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Execute a DS (command) / Issue a DS for...


Explanation:
my guess, these are commands applied to jobs - I don't think they are talking about files, but it's a guess - see this:

http://www.integrity-services-inc.com/documents/SoftwareCata...






veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: I suspect you're right but I find myself asking the same question as Michael above. Note that there is a rogue dot at the end of your link.
27 mins
  -> tks - the fact that WFL, DS and FS are all caps and the way they wrote it seem to add up that these are commands/operations, you usually *do* something to a job, but then again, it's a guess

agree  Alain Pommet: Hi Vera - your answer came up as I was trying to find some evidence, so we agree!
42 mins
  -> Hi, tks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DS (the job)


Explanation:
Terminated tasks are displayed as completed tasks with the reason for termination, EOT for normal 'end of task', and DSed with a reason for a process failure. All processes are assigned a mix number, and operators can use this number to identify a process to control. One such command is the DS command (which stands for either Delete from Schedule, DiScontinue, or Deep Six, after the influence of Navy personnel on early computer projects, depending on who you talk to). Tasks terminated by the operator are listed in the complete entries as O-DS.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MCP_(Burroughs_Large_Systems)

Use the DS (Discontinue) system command to discontinue the waiting entry.
p 240
http://jamesthornton.com/hardware/unisys/88076542-016.pdf

Whether it's delete from schedule or discontinue - it means that the job should be terminated.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
The client said, "DS stands for Discontinue (used when we interrupt permanently execution a program)." Bravo!