KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

en forme pdf saisissable

English translation: editable pdf format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en forme pdf saisissable
English translation:editable pdf format
Entered by: ormiston

14:02 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / form of document
French term or phrase: en forme pdf saisissable
instructions = use Word or "en forme pdf saisissable'
ormiston
editable pdf format
Explanation:
That's what I'd go for:

Use Word or an editable pdf format
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an editable PDF (file/format)
veratek
3 +2editable pdf format
Alanguelaise


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editable pdf format


Explanation:
That's what I'd go for:

Use Word or an editable pdf format

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 day4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an editable PDF (file/format)


Explanation:
I think this is probably what they are referring to - any more context info?

#
Editable Page Instructions for BBW Chamber Membership Application Form (PDF)
The form you have downloaded is an Editable PDF and the required fields can be ... Helpful hints for using Acrobat Editable Fill-In forms: ...
www.bbwchamber.com/pagesMain/join/bbwAppForm.pdf - 135k - View as html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-19 14:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. the correct way to write PDF is all caps (also in French, I would imagine?)

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Normally you can print out PDF forms edited in the boxes, but you can't save them - you need a more costly Acrobat product than Reader. Agreed about PDF/pdf in normal text.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs
  -> thanks