KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

sont effectuées de cartouche à disque

English translation: are copied from cartridge to disk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont effectuées de cartouche à disque
English translation:are copied from cartridge to disk
Entered by: Hattie Hill

20:07 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: sont effectuées de cartouche à disque
Hi all,

This is from a document entitled "Liste des plateformes et des systèmes à récupérer – Durée de récupération".

All the documents in this job revolve around Business Resumption/Recovery Plans in the case of a network breakdown. Here's the sentence:

Les copies de fichiers et programmes **sont effectuées de cartouche à disque** et elles fonctionnent à une vitesse de ? gigabytes à l'heure.

I guess my main confusion is with the verb "effectuer." Does this just mean that they are moved from the cartridges to the disks?

Merci beaucoup !
Hattie Hill
are performed / carried out from cartridge to disk
Explanation:
Seems to me like the perfectly ordinary usage of 'effectuer' to mean 'to perform / carry out' — though we'd probably re-word this in EN anyway.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tony and Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are performed / carried out from cartridge to disk
Tony M
4 +1are transfered from cartridge to diskPablo Pérez Benítez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are performed / carried out from cartridge to disk


Explanation:
Seems to me like the perfectly ordinary usage of 'effectuer' to mean 'to perform / carry out' — though we'd probably re-word this in EN anyway.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tony and Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: with "carried out" when they refer to rebuild
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vera! Yes, I totally agree, the actual word used needs tweaking acording to immediate context, but I think this sums up the underlying meaning, at any rate.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Probably I'd write 'files and programs are copied from cartridge to disk...'. English usage would avoid superfluous words like "effectuer" as used here.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes, precisely my point!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are transfered from cartridge to disk


Explanation:
The sentece is about the transfer of copies rather than its creation.

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: with "transfered" when they refer to copies
1 hr
  -> Thank you