KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

mélange d’attente

English translation: queue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mélange d’attente
English translation:queue
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

00:58 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: mélange d’attente
This appears in a document that is part of a job dealing with Business Resumption/Recovery Plans.

TAPEMANAGER (fonction de gestion de bandes)
Le TAPEMANAGER est un processus spécial que le MCP tourne en mode protégé comme option de système. Il intercepte les demandes de bandes d’entrée du **mélange d’attente**. Ensuite, il accède à la base de données BL/LIB pour vérifier si la bande existe. Si elle existe, il obtient son numéro de série et s’en sert pour modifier l’entrée dans le **mélange d’attente** de telle façon qu’une invite est affichée demandant à l’opérateur de monter la bande ayant un certain numéro de série (plutôt qu’un nom de bande alphanumérique).

Any ideas? Thanks
Hattie Hill
queue
Explanation:
It looks as if that's all it is. By definition a queue is temporary as it disappears once its contents are cleared (as with a bus queue). However, just to confuse the unwary, this text in places has a strange mix of poor FR and IT franglais; cf. "... qu’une invite est affichée..." further on.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Exactly it! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3queueCharles Hawtrey
2temporary mix
Isabelle Berquin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
temporary mix


Explanation:
I'm not soo sure if this applies here, but in movie business and music a temporary mix (or temp mix) of the sound track is used as a guide for editors and mixers.

The second web reference appears to be IT-related. It uses "temporary mix" several times.

Copy data from inputs to temporary mix data storage beginning.
NOTE: Inputs data must be always first.


    Reference: http://www.wavegroup.com/services/temp_mix.html
    Reference: http://scm.sipfoundry.org/viewsvn/sipX/branches/sipXtapi/sip...
Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queue


Explanation:
It looks as if that's all it is. By definition a queue is temporary as it disappears once its contents are cleared (as with a bus queue). However, just to confuse the unwary, this text in places has a strange mix of poor FR and IT franglais; cf. "... qu’une invite est affichée..." further on.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Exactly it! Thanks!!