KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

3 tiers

English translation: Yes it is...


19:00 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: 3 tiers
XXX est une application 3 tiers fonctionnant sous une plateforme YYY

Can it simply be 3-tier here?
Amy Grieve
English translation:Yes it is...
Explanation:
and "3 tiers" is a poor translations of the English "3 tiers" which should have been accurately translated by "3 niveaux".
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes it is...
Michel A.
13-tier application
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes it is...


Explanation:
and "3 tiers" is a poor translations of the English "3 tiers" which should have been accurately translated by "3 niveaux".

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
1 min
  -> Cheers

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: qu'il est vite le monsieur...
2 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Charlie Bavington: i think I've seen "3 couches" as well...
48 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Efkaristo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
3-tier application


Explanation:
my guess, based on my supposition that "tier" is an English word, and the thousands of googles for "3-tier application" in the IT field

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12