KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

cartes de l’automate

English translation: PLC boards (or cards)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartes de l’automate
English translation:PLC boards (or cards)
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:35 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: cartes de l’automate
This is from one of the appendices to an aerosol production process and details the IT installations required.

Les différentes *** cartes de l’automate *** devront être implantées d’après la représentation suivante:

There are numerous cartes: carte alimentation, carte entrée TOR, carte spéciale. I've translated these as "power supply card", "digital input card" and "special card" but "automate" is causing me some difficulties - is it referring to programming?

Thanks!
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
PLC boards (or cards)
Explanation:
cards or board make it all the same. PLC (programable logic controller) is what an automate is. It's been like this for twenty years you people. Modumat 800 by Schlumberger was one of the first. Dig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-11-07 16:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I no longer wear blackbelts (lol) I wear a obi. I never intended to propose PLC for "cartes". Whoever is fed up with board and devices should go back to the IBM 96C with the eraser ribbon. An automate is not too bad a French word (pour une fois). Just because it does wha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-11-07 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just because it does what it is programmed for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2007-11-08 07:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g., like the automate in Strasbourgh cathedral, all those chartacters they do what they were programmed for (using files and gears this time) not MS files of course lol.
I'd like to says thank you to Charles and Charlie and I hope we've passed the audition (John Lennon)
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help - this answer was the best in the context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PLC boards (or cards)
christian landais
5 +1system cardsCharles Hawtrey
3 +3boards for the machineAlain Pommet
4controller cardsjeny


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boards for the machine


Explanation:
All your renderings of 'cartes' should be 'boards' rather than cards.
Automate - is a bit harder 'automaton' or 'robot', but I'm doubtful about whether this is used much in English. If you know what the machine does, maybe a word like machine/device/controller sounds better than 'automaton'.

Nothing to do with programming.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
13 mins
  -> Thanks mediamatrix

agree  Tony M: 'cards' seems to be more acdetpable in the US; I would suspect 'robot' here, as it is to do with spraying...
36 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. Your comment and Charles's suggestion about 'card' seems to contradict a recent comment I had in translation, when I used 'card' and was told it was 'board'!

agree  Cervin: or 'device' as you suggest. I've just had to reinstall everything on my PC and Im fed up with 'devices' 'boards', 'controllers' etc!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cervin

agree  xxxMichael H G
1 hr
  -> Thanks Islander_01

disagree  christian landais: PLC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian. I'd better agree with your disagree (I don't argue with black belts)

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: 'PCB' was the term always used by my first (UK) company, but then transferring technology from UK to FR was somewhat problematic because of limited language skills.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system cards


Explanation:
Both 'card' and 'board' are widely used. It's easier to call them 'card' in English here, as doing so will remove one possible source of incomprehension between FR and EN users of the equipment discussing it with the same manual but in the two language versions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 15:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose my personal usage is 'tainted' by working a lot with US terminology.
I suggest 'system' as it's very vague, really.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christian landais: I'll take whatever you say Charles. Almost time for a lovely port wood finish Glenlivet
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PLC boards (or cards)


Explanation:
cards or board make it all the same. PLC (programable logic controller) is what an automate is. It's been like this for twenty years you people. Modumat 800 by Schlumberger was one of the first. Dig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-11-07 16:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I no longer wear blackbelts (lol) I wear a obi. I never intended to propose PLC for "cartes". Whoever is fed up with board and devices should go back to the IBM 96C with the eraser ribbon. An automate is not too bad a French word (pour une fois). Just because it does wha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-11-07 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just because it does what it is programmed for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2007-11-08 07:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g., like the automate in Strasbourgh cathedral, all those chartacters they do what they were programmed for (using files and gears this time) not MS files of course lol.
I'd like to says thank you to Charles and Charlie and I hope we've passed the audition (John Lennon)


christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help - this answer was the best in the context :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This came up on Google quite a lot but I wasn't sure about it - thanks for decoding!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: I can't disagree here, Christian :-) (even though I did work in another division).
14 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Indeed. And searching for makes and models of this kind of stuff can quite often point the way forward
14 hrs

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controller cards


Explanation:
...controller / automation cards.... is all i could think of....

like computer controller cards .....used for interfacing /controlling different equipments....


jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam