KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

L’aspect bris de glace

English translation: disclosure of confidential information


11:35 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: L’aspect bris de glace
Medical IT and hospital information systems (HIS). This document discusses policies for authorisation and access rights for HIS users. TIA, Jason.

FONDEMENTS DE LA POLITIQUE D’AUTORISATION
Les priorités
Priorité aux soins
Il faut donner l’information à la personne qui en a besoin, et quand elle en a besoin pour garantir la continuité des soins. « ***L’aspect bris de glace*** » est nécessaire dans les applications médicales critiques.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:disclosure of confidential information
Explanation:
http://www2.fulmedico.org/a/article.php?id_article=393
This is what it seems to mean - but can'"t find any more idiomatic expression.
See this document too, which discusses at length the implications of confidentiality and justifications for disclosure
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Publicationsandstatistics/Publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 13:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the French link
Dans un amendement proposé au Sénat, Xavier Bertrand le 13 novembre 2006, un article limite le "bris de glace" :
« Art. L. 161-36-2-B. - I - Les professionnels de santé peuvent accéder au dossier médical personnel d’une personne hors d’état d’exprimer sa volonté, en présence d’une situation comportant un risque immédiat pour sa santé, sauf si cette personne avait auparavant manifesté son opposition expresse à ce que son dossier soit consulté ou alimenté dans une telle situation. Le médecin régulateur du centre de réception et de régulation des appels d’aide médicale urgente (...) qui reçoit un appel concernant une personne peut, sauf si cette personne avait auparavant manifesté son opposition expresse à ce que son dossier soit consulté dans une telle situation, accéder au dossier médical personnel de celle-ci. ».
It also seems to mean, from this article, the overriding of confidentiality of information in the Carte Vitale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 16:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as if Bourth has found the idiomatic expression, but pondering on Dylan's comment, I would also propose, unidiomatically,
"emergency access to confidential information"
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks Katsy....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Emergency overrideTerry Richards
3 +1disclosure of confidential informationkatsy
4breaking the ice / it to them gentlyxxxBourth
1straightforwardness
Expialidocious


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
straightforwardness


Explanation:
From the preceding sentence, this seems to be what they are getting at. "Briser la glace" as in "to break the ice," like talking about taboo subjects or just plain "tellin' it like it is."

Research hasn't confirmed--this is just an idea to explore.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Yes, but the other end of the stick. See more below.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking the ice / it to them gently


Explanation:
However, not so much "breaking the ice" as "breaking it to them gently", which will mean "breaking the ice" to get to know the person, determining how - and when - they will be able to cope with the information they will be given.

I assume we are talking about patients and/or next of kin, here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-08 14:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence too high. More context required, ideally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-08 14:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm coming back to my initial impression that this is not so much "bris de glace" as "brise glace", as in "break-glass fire alarm buttons", "BBG" = "boitier brise-glace", but also said "boitier bris de glace", which would certainly fit in with the emergency context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-08 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also some special issues which should be considered. First one is the audit recording for BREAK-GLASS ACCESSES
www.srdc.metu.edu.tr/webpage/projects/ride/deliverables/D 4...

This use case includes "Emergency Care" which is care provided at "Medical Treatment ... and privacy including "BREAK GLASS" ACCESS to data in emergencies. ...
www.cchit.org/files/comment/2008/round01/CCHITEmergencyDepa...

allowed access to those results contained within the medical records, but ..... This is sometimes referred to as "BREAK-GLASS" ACCESS, akin to pulling a ...
www.springerlink.com/index/l144j4h72637n47m.pdf

Access Control for Protect Health Information (PHI)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and confidential information. Access to functions ... The reason for initiating BREAK-GLASS ACCESS and a detailed audit trail must be documented whenever ...
www.yale.edu/ppdev/Procedures/its/1601/1601PR.03AccessContr...

Minimal role-based access is most common; user-
based for physicians (and no “BREAK GLASS” ACCESS)
www.ehcca.com/presentations/HIPAA3/amatayakul.pdf


Does the device incorporate an emergency access (“break-glass”) feature that logs each instance of use?

www.himss.org/content/files/MDS2FormInstructions.pdf

Access Control: Providers should only access information for patients with whom they have a treatment relationship. Exceptions, such as in the event of an emergency, need to be accommodated through what has been termed “BREAK THE GLASS” which allows the provider access but generates a report of access that is forwarded to the patient’s primary care physician ... allowance for “BREAK GLASS” functionality in emergencies, and access audit procedures for the patient to understand who has seen the data.
http://www.q-corp.org/q-corp/images/public/pdfs/MPHIE Privac...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure of confidential information


Explanation:
http://www2.fulmedico.org/a/article.php?id_article=393
This is what it seems to mean - but can'"t find any more idiomatic expression.
See this document too, which discusses at length the implications of confidentiality and justifications for disclosure
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Publicationsandstatistics/Publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 13:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the French link
Dans un amendement proposé au Sénat, Xavier Bertrand le 13 novembre 2006, un article limite le "bris de glace" :
« Art. L. 161-36-2-B. - I - Les professionnels de santé peuvent accéder au dossier médical personnel d’une personne hors d’état d’exprimer sa volonté, en présence d’une situation comportant un risque immédiat pour sa santé, sauf si cette personne avait auparavant manifesté son opposition expresse à ce que son dossier soit consulté ou alimenté dans une telle situation. Le médecin régulateur du centre de réception et de régulation des appels d’aide médicale urgente (...) qui reçoit un appel concernant une personne peut, sauf si cette personne avait auparavant manifesté son opposition expresse à ce que son dossier soit consulté dans une telle situation, accéder au dossier médical personnel de celle-ci. ».
It also seems to mean, from this article, the overriding of confidentiality of information in the Carte Vitale.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 16:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as if Bourth has found the idiomatic expression, but pondering on Dylan's comment, I would also propose, unidiomatically,
"emergency access to confidential information"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Katsy....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I think it's something like this, but perhaps more to do with access, i.e. who has access to a person's medical files in an emergency.
6 mins
  -> yes, I agree. The document in English seems to use the word disclosure in a huge variety of circumstances... Thanks Dylan :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency override


Explanation:
They are saying that privacy of information is important but the access to care is even more important and that medical staff should have access to the information they need to treat a patient in an emergency,

As Bourth says, the "breaking glass" is comparable to breaking the glass on a fire alarm. This is true in several ways, it is not an action that is likely to be done by accident but it is fairly quick and simple to do when necessary. It also leaves physical evidence that it has been done.

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103