KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

RMA

English translation: RMA - Risk Management Assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RMA
English translation:RMA - Risk Management Assessment
Entered by: coquis

01:00 Nov 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Servicing for IT security & set up
French term or phrase: RMA
Context = "Accompagnement Avant vente
25 ingénieurs certifiés et polyvalents à votre service :

Sous traitance d’intégration
Offre de Support
RMA
Maquettage
Audit sécurité
Centre de formation agrée"
coquis
France
RMA - Risk Management Assessment
Explanation:
See my suggestion above and peer comments.
Selected response from:

Laura Miller
United States
Grading comment
I agree, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RMA - Risk Management AssessmentLaura Miller
3Return Merchandise Authorization
Jennifer Baldwin
3compte du matériel réparable
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte du matériel réparable


Explanation:
autre piste possible dans ce contexte pour "Reparable Material Account"

PDF] Word Pro - SRTI RFP - draft ver w1-4 Sect 3.lwpFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
for Repairable Material Account (RMA) code(s) (TBD after contract award) and/or an. approved Repairable Material Request (RMR). The Contractor shall conform ...
www.forces.gc.ca/.../ustano/documents/Nov2805/Draft SRTI RF... - Pages similaires

[DOC] LCMM Handbook - Annex CFormat de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
RMA, Repairable Material Account. RMR, Repairable Materiel Request (CF937. ROI, Return of Investments. ROL, Re-Order Level. RP, Reprovisioning Parts ...
www.pc-webmajic.com/Portfolio/LCMM_e/lcmmhdbkdec99/ANNCR5B.... -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Doesn't really seem to fit in with the other consultant services
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Return Merchandise Authorization


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_Merchandise_Authorizatio...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=RMA "after sales servic...

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Doesn't really seem to fit in with the other consultant services
1 hr

neutral  PTeale: Terry's right, given the IT security theme I think Laura's suggestion of Risk Management Assessment is more likely, even though Return Merchandise Authorization is correct for IT hardware. Both meanings would probably be left as RMA anyway.
1 hr

neutral  lefoque: I think Laura's original conclusion is correct. Risk Management Assessment seems to fit better with the context she provided.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RMA - Risk Management Assessment


Explanation:
See my suggestion above and peer comments.

Laura Miller
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTeale
2 hrs