KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

références

English translation: benchmarks


11:29 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: références
Chaque jour, l’informatique évolue.
Les *références* aussi.

Née en 1980, la société X accompagne les acteurs publics ou privés dans la gestion et l’optimisation de leurs systèmes d’informations et propose des solutions et des méthodes innovantes, performantes et adaptées dans les domaines de l’ingénierie et du traitement de l’information.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:benchmarks
Explanation:
that's how I understand it ...
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you Adam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benchmarks
Adam Lankamer
4standards
Expialidocious
3market references
Transitwrite
3the market leaders
veratek
3goalpostsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmarks


Explanation:
that's how I understand it ...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Adam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goalposts


Explanation:
This would work HERE, though benchmarks is fine

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the market leaders


Explanation:
another way to interpret it, since this is a marketing text

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards


Explanation:
more for the picking

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market references


Explanation:
just a suggestion as an alternative along the lines of market leaders...

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Adam Lankamer, veratek, Expialidocious