KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Bibliothèques de programmation parallèle déclarative.

English translation: declarative parallel programming libraries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bibliothèques de programmation parallèle déclarative.
English translation:declarative parallel programming libraries
Entered by: B D Finch

12:11 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Bibliothèques de programmation parallèle déclarative.
I have found the term "parallel programming library", but have not managed to link it with "declarative".
Could "déclarative" be translated as "synchronous" in this context?
B D Finch
France
declarative parallel programming libraries
Explanation:
I would think this word order is the clearest.

See wikipedia for explanation of declarative programming (FR and EN) - what they are saying is that these are parallel programming libraries and the programming is written in a declarative way - my understanding.

======
Declarative programming is a term with two distinct meanings, both of which are in current use.

According to one definition, a program is "declarative" if it describes what something is like, rather than how to create it. For example, HTML web pages are declarative because they describe what the page should contain — title, text, images — but not how to actually display the page on a computer screen. This is a different approach from imperative programming languages such as Fortran, C, and Java, which require the programmer to specify an algorithm to be run. In short, imperative programs explicitly specify an algorithm to achieve a goal, while declarative programs explicitly specify the goal and leave the implementation of the algorithm to the support software (for example, a SQL select statement specifies the properties of the data to be extracted from a database, not the process of extracting the data).

According to a different definition, a program is "declarative" if it is written in a purely functional programming language, logic programming language, or constraint programming language. The phrase "declarative language" is sometimes used to describe all such programming languages as a group, and to contrast them against imperative languages.

===

For this case, I understand they are referring to the second definition of "declarative programming" above, but it's a guess related to "parallel programming."

Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks vera. I prefer your proposed word order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3declarative parallel programming libraries
veratek
3Parallel declarative programming libraries
Maureen Wilkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parallel declarative programming libraries


Explanation:
I've found some references to "parallel declarative programming". See below. I assume that the libraries hold the programming code.


    Reference: http://nwo.nl/projecten.nsf/pages/600102910
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declarative parallel programming libraries


Explanation:
I would think this word order is the clearest.

See wikipedia for explanation of declarative programming (FR and EN) - what they are saying is that these are parallel programming libraries and the programming is written in a declarative way - my understanding.

======
Declarative programming is a term with two distinct meanings, both of which are in current use.

According to one definition, a program is "declarative" if it describes what something is like, rather than how to create it. For example, HTML web pages are declarative because they describe what the page should contain — title, text, images — but not how to actually display the page on a computer screen. This is a different approach from imperative programming languages such as Fortran, C, and Java, which require the programmer to specify an algorithm to be run. In short, imperative programs explicitly specify an algorithm to achieve a goal, while declarative programs explicitly specify the goal and leave the implementation of the algorithm to the support software (for example, a SQL select statement specifies the properties of the data to be extracted from a database, not the process of extracting the data).

According to a different definition, a program is "declarative" if it is written in a purely functional programming language, logic programming language, or constraint programming language. The phrase "declarative language" is sometimes used to describe all such programming languages as a group, and to contrast them against imperative languages.

===

For this case, I understand they are referring to the second definition of "declarative programming" above, but it's a guess related to "parallel programming."




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declarative_programming
veratek
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks vera. I prefer your proposed word order.