KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

surveillance logicielle

English translation: software monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surveillance logicielle
English translation:software monitoring
Entered by: B D Finch

12:23 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: surveillance logicielle
This is part of a list of background knowledge. I'm afraid that for reasons of confidentiality the only context I can give is:

"plate forme ... pour la surveillance logicielle"
B D Finch
France
software monitoring
Explanation:
Not enough context given to know if it is monitoring/tracking of the software or monitoring/tracking by software.
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen.
I decided to go with "The XXXX XXXX platform for software monitoring."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3software monitoring
Maureen Wilkins
4monitoring software platform
veratek
3 +1platform for computer-based monitoring
Malcolm Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform for computer-based monitoring


Explanation:
Without the full context it is difficult to give anything definite, so I'm suggesting a general, one-size fits-all expression.

Malcolm Smith
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Malcolm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: this would be my guess as well
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
software monitoring


Explanation:
Not enough context given to know if it is monitoring/tracking of the software or monitoring/tracking by software.

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen.
I decided to go with "The XXXX XXXX platform for software monitoring."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: Also with comment
19 mins

agree  Transitwrite
2 hrs

agree  rkillings
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring software platform


Explanation:
http://www.n-able.com/press-room/july24-07.php

for this Canadian company, it was translated as such

La compagnie d'Ottawa N-able Technologies a signé son premier contrat de services gérés en Chine avec Sunrayork, fournisseur de services informatiques à Beijing. Sunrayork utilisera les 6 'N-centrales' de gestion à distance de N-able ainsi que sa plateforme de surveillance logicielle afin de développer, vendre, supporter et par la suite créer des copies originales de services gérés à distance à prix fixes pour une base grandissante en Chine

As part of the new customer agreement, Sunrayork will use N-able's N-central® 6 remote management and monitoring software platform to develop, sell, service and ultimately OEM fixed-fee remote managed services offerings to China's growing base of large enterprises and carrier partners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 16:27:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi DB - My brain is a bit tangled, and I am not totally sure, but I would think there isn't a problem with your final choice as long as "platform for software monitoring" does not mean/imply that it's the platform that does the software monitoring, as far as I understand it, that would be incorrect.


veratek
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vera. In spite of your impressive research, I decided to go with "software monitoring".