KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

l’écoute du client

English translation: awareness of the customers' needs.


08:28 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: l’écoute du client
Autour de valeurs fondamentales telles que l’écoute du client et la proximité, l'entreprise X s’est forgée une solide réputation dans plusieurs secteurs d’activités : assurance, administration, industrie et services.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:awareness of the customers' needs.
Explanation:
or customer's needs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 08:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or requirements...
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer attentiveness
Mary Davis
4 +4awareness of the customers' needs.
Transitwrite
4 +3responsiveness (to customer requirements)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 -3willingness towards the customerEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer attentiveness


Explanation:
one possibility

Mary Davis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
1 min

agree  Emma Paulay
6 mins

agree  Carla Selyer
7 mins

neutral  Michael GREEN: I would prefer "attentiveness to the customer" (or "attention to the customer") : "customer attentiveness" suggests it is the customer who is being attentive. Or am I splitting hairs ?!
10 mins

neutral  Expialidocious: Agree with M. Green :)
13 mins

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: agree with Green and Cherry
34 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
55 mins

agree  veratek: with Michael
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
willingness towards the customer


Explanation:
another proposal

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Paulay: Willingness to what?
3 mins

disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: agree with Emma Paulay
14 mins

disagree  1045: Doesn't sound like English to me ... I agree with Wessel and Emma.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
awareness of the customers' needs.


Explanation:
or customer's needs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 08:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or requirements...

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: this is a good marketing philosophy
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: better=attentive to customer needs
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  IanDhu: I like "attentiveness to customers' needs" per Jonathan; sometimes also "a listening ear"?
29 mins

neutral  ormiston: Jonathan should post his 'attentive to customer needs' although the next hurdle is to work in the 'proximité'
7 hrs

agree  1045: Like Jonathan said, one first has to be aware of the customer's needs, THEN, to act accordingly ...
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsiveness (to customer requirements)


Explanation:
depends on ther sentence but "alert" often works well for "écoute".

I also think you need to rearrange the sentence : basic value such as keeping your ears and eyes open to customer needs/maintaining close contacts with the customer

It's almost at his beck and call but that would be going too far..

Fundamental values such as close attention to customer needs (a bit telescoped but the message is there)

I could go on, and on, and on....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "responsive to customer needs" = 70,000 ghits; "needs" is definitely the Zeitgeist nowadays
14 mins
  -> needs or requirements blanc bonnet et bonnet blanc

agree  Attorney DC Bar: agree with Jonathan
16 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
54 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Wouldn't one "ecoute" first and "repond" later?
1 hr