KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

relais

English translation: links


09:41 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: relais
This term appears several times in my text, not sure if it's just "relays" or something else? liaisons?

Context :

L'enrichissement de notre solution de marketing mobile avec *relais* en point de vente nous a améné à travailler avec des enseignes leader ....

Cette plateforme (de marketing mobile) offre des *relais* de communication aux médias de masse : web, radio, tv ....

Perhaps communication relays here?
Lori Cirefice
France
English translation:links
Explanation:
I think the simple use of "links" would work in the light of your answer Lori.
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I used links for the second case. This one is hard to grade as you all gave good suggestions that helped me to better understand.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4links
Philippa
3outlets to and viaxxxCMJ_Trans
3entrance
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3mix and match?xxxBourth
3extension
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension


Explanation:
Actually, I think I'd probably use a verb : extends the marketing to the retail network or relays throughout the retail network.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix and match?


Explanation:
I'm not strong on this sort of thing, but in this context "relais" is one of those words where I feel we might more naturally use different words in English, depending on usage.

In your first case, your "relais" might be "reminders" at the POS (posters, stickers, stands, etc. - you know, "vu à la télé"!)

I have less idea what they are driving at in the second instance. "Link-ins", "tie-ins", "contacts" might work.

Of course in both cases these "relais" might be actual people dedicated to selling the company's products in-store.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrance


Explanation:
substitute relais with "entrée"?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlets to and via


Explanation:
though rewriting the sentence would probably be best

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
links


Explanation:
I think the simple use of "links" would work in the light of your answer Lori.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I used links for the second case. This one is hard to grade as you all gave good suggestions that helped me to better understand.