KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

logiciel central

English translation: system software (or management software)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logiciel central
English translation:system software (or management software)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

11:43 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: logiciel central
"Ce n'est pas en deux mois que j'ai pu changer mon logiciel central."
Clive Wilshin
system software (operation)
Explanation:
Could also be a management software, such as FoxPro or something of that nature. But for one who is not a computer engineer they might refer to le logiciel central as system software or operation software.
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I didn't have more context than I gave you, but comparing the use of the phrase in a few more contexts I found, this answer seems to me to be the best. Thanks to M. Le Renard.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2system software (operation)
Gregory Fischer
5central softwareRowan Morrell
4 +1operating system
spencer
3motherboard
Ben Gaia MA
1 +2centralized softwareRHELLER
1core softwarekostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central software


Explanation:
Logiciel = software (see ref. below).


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=logiciel
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non ce n'est pas ça
36 mins
  -> Pourquoi pas?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating system


Explanation:
may be he meant this one

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Riegger: I think that système opératif would be operating system, it's not the same thing.
2 mins
  -> I know but I thought he meant operating system. see: "may be"

agree  Rebecca Freed: More context would help here, but to me, "central" points to operating system.
6 hrs

neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: could be operating system, but not sure until more context is provided.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralized software


Explanation:
two months was not enough to change my centralized software
or
I couldn't change the (entire) centralized software in (only) two months

software; Universal readers and on-line manuals; Centralized software installation
and management; Automated backups for servers; Mainframe terminal emulation; ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radio.weblogs.com/0001015/stories/2002/04/30/centrali...


    Reference: http://www.state.mt.us/isd/css/servicesrates/desktoprates.as...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
15 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Veronique Boulet
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Alexandru Pojoga: centralized software did you just make that up?
7 hrs
  -> some people just think they know more -of course they really know less. Please consult your local University Professor before spouting off!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
core software


Explanation:
guess only

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system software (operation)


Explanation:
Could also be a management software, such as FoxPro or something of that nature. But for one who is not a computer engineer they might refer to le logiciel central as system software or operation software.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I didn't have more context than I gave you, but comparing the use of the phrase in a few more contexts I found, this answer seems to me to be the best. Thanks to M. Le Renard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
14 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motherboard


Explanation:
this covers cpu etc

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish