KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

responsable service

English translation: service manager


16:17 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: responsable service
Hi

I'm translating a CV as a favour for a friend of a friend who works in IT. One of his past positions with a market research company was:

"Responsable service d'un portefeuille d'une vingtaine de clients industriels de la grande consommation."

This involved setting up software solutions for these accounts, training users and providing support.

Would anyone familiar with IT know what a "responsable service" would be called?

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:service manager
Explanation:
with "quality of service" and "service level agreements" (contrat de service, if not just SLA in French) being scattered around IT depts like so much confetti these days, I would not be at all surprised to hear that "service" was exactly what he managed. I would guess each of these 20 clients had an SLA?
There are also a billion google hits for IT service manager :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
A specialist and a billion google hits can't be wrong! Thanks everyone for bearing with my dumb question...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Departmental Manager
Irene McClure
3 +1service managerCharlie Bavington
3Senior Service Consultant, Main Service Consultant
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departmental Manager


Explanation:
The term 'service' is often used in companies across different sectors, not just in IT, to refer to departments. hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/service
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Senior Service Consultant, Main Service Consultant


Explanation:
I am adding Senior because of the "in charge" part, which is what responsable usually refers to:

We are so confident we can help you we will allocate four hours of a principal consultant's time at no charge to develop your idea - a $750 value!
http://www.coneth.com/services/business process.html

CMIT Solutions takes the hassle out of computers, networks and technology. Our solutions and IT consulting help you save and even make money. You already know that running your small or mid-sized business takes enormous commitment and persistence. Meanwhile, computers and information technology impact and influence your organization, and play an important role in your strategy for success. It can be daunting and frustrating to worry about whether your systems are secure, efficient, and effective with everything else you have going on.http://www.cmitsolutions.com/?gclid=CJiT15uYzpECFRGYiQodyVoN...





silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service manager


Explanation:
with "quality of service" and "service level agreements" (contrat de service, if not just SLA in French) being scattered around IT depts like so much confetti these days, I would not be at all surprised to hear that "service" was exactly what he managed. I would guess each of these 20 clients had an SLA?
There are also a billion google hits for IT service manager :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
A specialist and a billion google hits can't be wrong! Thanks everyone for bearing with my dumb question...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Phew, somebody put the obvious ;-)
1 hr