KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

clés de registre

English translation: register key (Some thoughts...)


09:46 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: clés de registre
Lorsque la clé de registre (Kr) n'est pas changée, un message (RST) diffusé spécifique transmis soit par le biais du module de sécurité, soit directement au module de calcul peut également réinitialiser le compteur.

Le module de décryption (MD) génère alors le second résultat (S2) par combinaison du second cryptogramme CW2' et d'une ou plusieurs clés de registres (Kr)


Is it "register key" or "registry key"???????

And while we're at it would "registe" be "register" "registry (see below)

). Ce module (SSE) va, selon les instructions (IN), extraire une ou les clés Kr d'un, respectivement plusieurs registres (R1, R2, …Rn) indiqués dans l'instruction (IN
Michael Short
English translation:register key (Some thoughts...)
Explanation:
I don't pretend to be a computer expert, but my first reaction was certainly that it would be 'registry keys', in connection with the Windows 'registry'.

HOWEVER, that said, your second extract would indeed seem to suggest that this key is derived from a 'register' (nothing to do with the Windows 'registry'), in which case, I would have to go back and say that it ought to be 'register key' after all.

Here, I have reached the boundary of my (very limited!) knowledge of computing at this level, so I'll just shut up and let the experts come in to advise.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 10:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you might need to explain a bit more of the wider context, but my gut instinct is that we are not talking here about the 'registry' as is familiar in connection with Windows etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Michael, there IS a specific difference between the definition of "register" and "registry".

Registers are used in all sorts of places in computers (and other, simpler, devices) — e.g. a FIFO shift register. It simply means in essence 'a place where a number can be stored'

"THE registry" in a Windows system is something quite diffrerent — I confess I have never fully understaood what it IS, but it seems to be some kind of 'database' where Windows can keep track of everything installed on your computer etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think that given the context, Tony and Terry are right. It is talking about storage of numbers rather than Windows related software. Thanks for taking the time to find out the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registry keys
A Boukheit
5 -1registry keys (in the registry)
Glen McCulley
1 +1register key (Some thoughts...)
Tony M
3 -1registry keys further support
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry keys


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
41 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda

disagree  Terry Richards: The context about the SSE module makes it clear that this is about registers and not the registry.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registry keys (in the registry)


Explanation:
pretty standard stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 09:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what i mean is just google "registry keys in the rigistry" for example (23K hits) and you'll find plenty of teh stuff you need. Or you can peruse http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registry (the diambiguation section) for more leads...

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but then "register keys" gets some 110k Ghits — so maybe they're both valid terms after all?
5 mins

disagree  Terry Richards: The context about the SSE module makes it clear that this is about registers and not the registry.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registry keys further support


Explanation:
According to this document (which I browsed in HTML version on Google) a registry of encryption keys is maintained.
http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~jones/cs451/slides/crypto4 publi...

It would therefore seem likely that this is what is being referred to.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that may be a red herring, Miranda; there, they are talking about an external body holding a registry of 'public' keys, which I think is a quite different situation.
33 mins

disagree  Terry Richards: The context about the SSE module makes it clear that this is about registers and not the registry.
48 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clé de registre
register key (Some thoughts...)


Explanation:
I don't pretend to be a computer expert, but my first reaction was certainly that it would be 'registry keys', in connection with the Windows 'registry'.

HOWEVER, that said, your second extract would indeed seem to suggest that this key is derived from a 'register' (nothing to do with the Windows 'registry'), in which case, I would have to go back and say that it ought to be 'register key' after all.

Here, I have reached the boundary of my (very limited!) knowledge of computing at this level, so I'll just shut up and let the experts come in to advise.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 10:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you might need to explain a bit more of the wider context, but my gut instinct is that we are not talking here about the 'registry' as is familiar in connection with Windows etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 10:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Michael, there IS a specific difference between the definition of "register" and "registry".

Registers are used in all sorts of places in computers (and other, simpler, devices) — e.g. a FIFO shift register. It simply means in essence 'a place where a number can be stored'

"THE registry" in a Windows system is something quite diffrerent — I confess I have never fully understaood what it IS, but it seems to be some kind of 'database' where Windows can keep track of everything installed on your computer etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
I think that given the context, Tony and Terry are right. It is talking about storage of numbers rather than Windows related software. Thanks for taking the time to find out the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: There are such things as register keys and registry keys but the context about the SSE module makes it clear that this is about registers and not the registry.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Terry! It's good to have your expert support!