KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

frontal

English translation: front-end (processor) or FEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frontal (partie d'une base de données)
English translation:front-end (processor) or FEP
Entered by: Marta France

10:10 Feb 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / database architecture
French term or phrase: frontal
I have found the term "front end" - is this right?
Context is a description of a marketing agency database:
"[Les bases de données] reposent sur une architecture mixte : XXX (base de données historique) en frontal et Oracle en back-office"
My version:
"These are based on a mixed architecture: XXX (historic database) for the front end and Oracle for the back office."
Am I on the right tracks? Thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
FEP
Explanation:
front-end processor
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks again - am grading this 3 as it didn't come with reference. But nonetheless helpful and very quick!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1front endrkillings
4FEPxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1for the user interface
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FEP


Explanation:
front-end processor

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks again - am grading this 3 as it didn't come with reference. But nonetheless helpful and very quick!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fab! that was quick thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the user interface


Explanation:
'front end' is OK - otherwise you could refer to the 'user interface'

XXX en frontal et Oracle ...
-->
XXX for the user interface and Oracle ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that, it may be good choice for a non-tech audience.

Asker: good to see some healthy debate! Thanks to you and Neil for your time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Coffey: When dicussing database architecture as here, it's really more common to talk about the "front end". Indeed, "use interface" often suggests something graphical, which a front end need not be.
11 hrs
  -> As the asker has him/herself acknowledged, 'user interface' might be appropriate for certain categories of readers. And I acknowledged that 'front end' is OK. I really don't see what you're complaining about :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front end


Explanation:
You were right the first time.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... and thanks again! I've returned my translation feeling confident I've got it right. Very useful peer help too, from Supersim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes. Acc. to Microsoft: 1) In a clnt/srvr application or in networking, the part of the prog that runs on the client; 2) In applications, software or a feature that provides an interface to another appl or tool, offering a more user-friendly interface
12 hrs