KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

un délai de remise en fonctionnement

English translation: (guaranteed) recovery time


10:41 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: un délai de remise en fonctionnement
This is the mission confided to an IT company that has been hired by a supermarket chain: "Assurer la maintenance de ces matériels dans le cadre d'une prestation en engagement de résultats garantissant un *délai de remise en fonctionnement*."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:(guaranteed) recovery time
Explanation:
Assuming it is indeed a REmise en fonctionnement, i.e. it was working, then stopped working, and needs to be working again sharpish.

Recovery time is used by one of my clients
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(guaranteed) recovery timeCharlie Bavington
3 +1downtimeKari Foster
3maximum repair timeCath St Clair


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downtime


Explanation:
I would express it in terms of "downtime", i.e. the service provider is committed to repairing the system within a certain deadline to guarantee that downtime does not exceed the agreed maximum.
(I leave the exact phrasing up to you...)

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum repair time


Explanation:
or 'max problem resolution time', but I think the former is closer to the original.

Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(guaranteed) recovery time


Explanation:
Assuming it is indeed a REmise en fonctionnement, i.e. it was working, then stopped working, and needs to be working again sharpish.

Recovery time is used by one of my clients

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins
28 mins