KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

intervenant

English translation: parties involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants
English translation:parties involved
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

11:06 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
French term or phrase: intervenant
Le fournisseur prendra soin de préciser l’étendue de sa prestation (intervenants, nombre de jours, fourniture du matériel, ...)

Refers to a software package proposal.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
people / parties involved
Explanation:
We haven't got a single word equivalent for this one.

They're basically supplying details as to who will be there ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You can say that again!
Thanks once more for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1people / parties involved
Mary Worby
5interveners
Gayle Wallimann
4speaker
Francis MARC
4[nfg] mediator
Elizabeth Lyons
4operators
CLS Lexi-tech
3participant, partakerxxxbowse123
3resource people
Sue Crocker
5 -2intervenientsAnacalixto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaker


Explanation:
>Termium:
peaker Source
CORRECT

orateur Source
CORRECT, MASC

intervenant Source
CORRECT, MASC

EX – Previous
speaker. Source

EX – Orateur
précédent. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 11:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

également \"lecturer\"

ecturer Source
CORRECT

conférencier
Source CORRECT,
MASC

conférencière
Source CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: This is true in a conference context. But I understand the question in a service, or maintenance context.
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interveners


Explanation:
This is given by Robert & Collins dictionary, GDT and Eurodicautom. However, you might want to use agents in the place of interveners.(sometimes spelled intervenors).


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
intervenients


Explanation:
With this mind Customs organized and co-ordinate a series of meetings with the
storer of the arrival shipment and with several intervenients representatives ...
http://www.iadb.org/int/customsjpn/Practicas/International A...


Anacalixto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: The word is not in any English language dictionary. I think that you found a poorly translated link.
5 mins

disagree  gad: this doesn't even sound like an English word
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resource people


Explanation:
a general term which should cover most situations

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: just 'people' would suffice
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people / parties involved


Explanation:
We haven't got a single word equivalent for this one.

They're basically supplying details as to who will be there ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You can say that again!
Thanks once more for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operators


Explanation:
see Proz.com glossaries (many suggestions) and also Termium with a pletora of entries

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2068 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[nfg] mediator


Explanation:
I think this single word approximates the meaning in this and related contexts - just for the archive here.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2390 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participant, partaker


Explanation:
.

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish