KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

fours d'imprimantes

English translation: printer fuser unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:four d'imprimante
English translation:printer fuser unit
Entered by: Jeremy Smith

14:18 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: fours d'imprimantes
....l'approvisionnement et la fourniture de pièces détachées, composants des fours d'imprimantes nécessaires, aini que....
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
(laser) printer fuser units
Explanation:
Necessarily used only with laser printers.

Bilingual website below.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(laser) printer fuser units
Parrot
3 +1necessary printing ovens
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessary printing ovens


Explanation:
Totally literal.An educated guess.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
30 mins
  -> Merci,Clauwolf.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(laser) printer fuser units


Explanation:
Necessarily used only with laser printers.

Bilingual website below.


    Reference: http://www.crdi.fr/ecp/
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Thank God the proverbial and wise parrot appeared on the scene!!
4 mins
  -> They don't call him "Friday" for nothing.

agree  GerardP: probably it
4 mins