KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

libelle

English translation: particulars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libellé
English translation:particulars
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:06 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
French term or phrase: libelle
"Libellé de la ligne apparaissant sur la facture"

refers to an accounting software package
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
particulars / text of line
Explanation:
item description
Text of line as it appears on invoice
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Invoice line description or Line item description on invoiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1particulars / text of line
Jean-Luc Dumont
5figurative constant
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2wording
Francis MARC
2labelGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wording


Explanation:
it is a general translation for libellé, there are several specific others but they don't seem to apply to a single line

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
0 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figurative constant


Explanation:
in a source program,an explicit representation of the value of an item,which value must be unaltered during any translation of the source program.
Information processing systems:Computer programming


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
label


Explanation:
label of the line shown on the invoice

Label = libellé en informatique

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particulars / text of line


Explanation:
item description
Text of line as it appears on invoice

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I prefer this...
2 mins
  -> merci :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invoice line description or Line item description on invoice


Explanation:
:)

depending on the invoice it could be line item description. that really sounds better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgjoffre: As previous billing manager, I agree this is definitely the right translation
1 day8 hrs
  -> Isn't it funny how people choose the wrong translation?