KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

interface de saisie graphique

English translation: graphical user interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interface de saisie graphique
English translation:graphical user interface
Entered by: Steve Melling

05:49 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / interface
French term or phrase: interface de saisie graphique
"La Société propose une **nouvelle interface de saisie graphique** extrêmement conviviale et aisée à prendre en mains pour créer les modèles acoustiques exploités par CATT-Acoustic. Ce dernier dispose d'un langage propre (le format GEO) pour définir la géométrie et les caractéristiques acoustiques du modèle."
Steve Melling
France
graphical user interface
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphical_user_interface

Although it doesn't specifically reference the "saisie" component of the source term, that is typically implied in a GUI, a very common term in English.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
This is the one I went for, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graphical input interface
Jean-Christophe Helary
3 +2graphical user interface
Jennifer Baldwin
3interface for graphical entry of dataAlain Pommet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphical user interface


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphical_user_interface

Although it doesn't specifically reference the "saisie" component of the source term, that is typically implied in a GUI, a very common term in English.

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
This is the one I went for, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dgonneau
52 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphical input interface


Explanation:
Il est possible que GUI soit utilisable ici mais graphical input interface est aussi un terme utilisé pour des interfaces spécifiques.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Sounds good
24 mins

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface for graphical entry of data


Explanation:
This is what I take it to mean - since nearly all computer programs now come with a GUI, it would be surprising for a vendor to push the merits of that.
This means that instead of entering data through text (either typing it in or from menus etc), you can actually 'draw' the data on the screen.

SketchPad drawing utility allows the automatic insertion of sketches into calculation sheets and, if appropriate, the graphical entry of data

http://www.vectraform.net/cads/CADS_Presentation.ppt

However, although I'm pretty sure that's the meaning I feel there's probably another (neater) way of expressing this.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118