KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

volet sécurité

English translation: section on security (safety) {security section}


05:53 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: volet sécurité
(IT document) "...une recette sécurité, sur la base d’un volet sécurité inclus dans le cahier de recette global...". I can provide more context if this isn't clear. (I can find this term used all over the place--but no definition that fits this specific context!)
Mary McArthur
English translation:section on security (safety) {security section}
Explanation:
Volet can be translated as a section of a document, report, manual. Sometimes it is translated as chapter, although section or part is closer to the original word in French.
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
The other answers were also helpful, but I think this is the most fitting in the context (and it's the one definition of this word I couldn't find: every resource I found gave its various technical meanings and usages)! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5section on security (safety) {security section}
Gayle Wallimann
4safety shutter
Gabriella Jönsson
4security filterkostan
4safety componentGuereau


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section on security (safety) {security section}


Explanation:
Volet can be translated as a section of a document, report, manual. Sometimes it is translated as chapter, although section or part is closer to the original word in French.
Robert & Collins Dictionary


Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
The other answers were also helpful, but I think this is the most fitting in the context (and it's the one definition of this word I couldn't find: every resource I found gave its various technical meanings and usages)! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security filter


Explanation:
safety guard?

I am guessing here, I can't find any term in any of the dic's

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety component


Explanation:
Gayle's answer is within the meaning.
I just propose another way of expressing "volet" as I found in Eurodicautom.

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#2
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety shutter


Explanation:
Some more context would make it clearer, but here's my suggestion. See references.


    Reference: http://www.eopc.com/sh10_sh20.html
    Reference: http://www.oriel.com/down/pdf/01154.pdf
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish