KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

démarche d'industrialisation des tests

English translation: putting the tests . . . into commercial production


10:38 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: démarche d'industrialisation des tests
A press release from a systems integration/ managed services company that has formed a partnership with a software company...

(Company in question) avait retenu les outils de (Software company) en complément de sa démarche méthodologique de tests, en raison des retours d'expérience positifs de plusieurs clients...

Les solutions (software company) sont donc au coeur de la démarche d'industrialisation des tests proposée par (Customer company) à ses clients, car elles permettent la capitalisation et la réutilisation à grande échelle des référentiels de tests.

thanks for any input!
Ysabel812
English translation:putting the tests . . . into commercial production
Explanation:
If you use the word "industrialisation", English-speaking readers will have no idea what the company is talking about.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approach of industrialisation of tests
narasimha
4putting the tests . . . into commercial productionrkillings
4Industrialisation process of testsSubbanna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrialisation process of tests


Explanation:
For software testing to satisfy the requirements of clients , the quality of the product...


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_testing - 106k
Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach of industrialisation of tests


Explanation:
(Company in question) have retained the tools of (Software company) in addition to its methodological tests because of its feedback of positive experience of many clients.....

The solutions (software company) are then at the core of approach of industralisation of tests proposed by (Customer company) to its Clients, because they allow the capitalisation and utilisation of the referential tests on a big scale.


narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting the tests . . . into commercial production


Explanation:
If you use the word "industrialisation", English-speaking readers will have no idea what the company is talking about.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway