KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Référentiel décisionnel

English translation: References/reference system for/of decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Référentiel décisionnel
English translation:References/reference system for/of decision
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:35 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Référentiel décisionnel
Excerpt of a CV:

o « Géomarketing », « Référentiel décisionnel », « Qualité de Portefeuille »
Nina Iordache
Romania
References/reference system for/of decision
Explanation:
One idea, based on my experience. Hope it's helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2008-09-07 13:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Philippe!
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much, Adsion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4References/reference system for/of decision
Adsion
3 +1Decision-making repository
Philippe Etienne
3 +1decision tree database
lefoque


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision tree database


Explanation:
This could be it or perhaps decision reference system

This seems to be a database marketing application if I understand the context provided

Example sentence(s):
  • A decision tree database mining application shouldn't require the user to specify search width, search depth, amount of training records, etc. The user won't understand what these terms mean, let alone know what to provide as input values. Instead the

    Reference: http://www.thearling.com/text/wp9502/wp9502.htm
lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Although 'référentiels' tend to be components *of* databases, such as lookup tables.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decision-making repository


Explanation:
How's that for a buzzword?


    Reference: http://www.compsim.com/rdvalue.html
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
References/reference system for/of decision


Explanation:
One idea, based on my experience. Hope it's helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2008-09-07 13:27:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Philippe!

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, Adsion!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway