KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

équipements dynamiques

English translation: active control equipment


08:46 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: équipements dynamiques
From a product/services brochure by a travel management/transport economics company.

One of the services they provide to highway infrastructures (and signage there) is:

l'architecture et les services avec l'ingénierie des *équipements dynamiques* et leurs raccordements aux réseaux pour lesquels une expertise télécoms est nécessaire.

Thanks so much for your help!
Ysabel812
English translation:active control equipment
Explanation:
It's pretty general, and a darn sight shorter than "traffic surveillance and control equipment, computerized signal systems, motorist information systems, integrated traffic control systems, incident management programs, and transportation demand and system management facilities", q.v.

Could cover things like surveillance cameras, traffic signals, variable message signs, road temperature/ice sensors, roadside phones, all of which play a part in actively controlling SOMETHING.

Of course white lines and roadsigns also control, but less actively.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1active control equipmentxxxBourth
4communications/safety installations
kashew
3dynamic equipment
mohanv


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic equipment


Explanation:
dynamic equipment

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 9

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communications/safety installations


Explanation:
e.g. # The installation of CCTV and transport signalling systems
# VMS (variable message signs) system installations
# Temporary camera installations for road works
# Emergency phone installations
# Public transport telemetry systems

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active control equipment


Explanation:
It's pretty general, and a darn sight shorter than "traffic surveillance and control equipment, computerized signal systems, motorist information systems, integrated traffic control systems, incident management programs, and transportation demand and system management facilities", q.v.

Could cover things like surveillance cameras, traffic signals, variable message signs, road temperature/ice sensors, roadside phones, all of which play a part in actively controlling SOMETHING.

Of course white lines and roadsigns also control, but less actively.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
8 hrs