KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

ajout dynamique

English translation: should allow new strings to be added dynamically


08:54 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: ajout dynamique
From a presentation on a "media monitoring" database application

Le système devra permettre un ajout dynamique de nouvelles chaînes (par exemple XXX) simple et sans développement.
Pour cela, le système devra être capable de récupérer la liste des chaînes consolidées depuis l'outil d'analyse d'audience YYYY.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:should allow new strings to be added dynamically
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mike Garner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3should allow new strings to be added dynamicallyMike Garner
4 +2dynamic addition
B D Finch
4dynamize (the system)
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should allow new strings to be added dynamically


Explanation:


Mike Garner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
47 mins

agree  Alain Pommet: but maybe 'will' instead of 'should' / Looking again, it's a bit hard to know for sure you may be right too (sorry).
1 hr

agree  lydiar
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamize (the system)


Explanation:
Change noun to verb!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dynamic addition


Explanation:
To put it concisely. I believe that "nouvelles chaînes" might be channels (of the TV variety)?

"Dynamic addition of form line between existing lines Symbian User Interface."
discussion.forum.nokia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=116247

"Dynamic Addition of Existing forms. - Janardhan Bonthu 08-Oct-08 06:19 6:19:30 AM · re - A K 08-Oct-08 06:53 6:53:44 AM ..."
www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/8/10058277/dynamic-add...

"[3, 6] can be satisfied in the mode of dynamic addition of components. At the same time, note that the dynamic addition of signals has its specific features ..."
www.springerlink.com/index/988J6814208R7554.pdf

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I think you're right that the 'chaînes' are probably channels, so this would be the translation. Maybe the translator can tell from the wider context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  atche84
2 hrs
  -> Thanks