KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

symétriser les programmes (IT)

English translation: perform consistently


04:11 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: symétriser les programmes (IT)
Computer term.

Le choix du paramétrage pourra être retenu pour tenter de symétriser les programmes selon l’application.

"Savings may be saved to ensure uniform software behavior in various applications"???
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:perform consistently
Explanation:
I believe the word consistent is better here.

I would say "Settings can be used to make programs perform consistently based on the application". In French, they are saying "tenter" so this should not be "to ensure". Also, "application" here means how the programs are used, not the noun or software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed. They may also mean \"Settings can be used to make programs consistent (to standardize programs) based on the application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding confusion between symétriser and synchroniser -- I have worked in the IT field for many years and one thing I have found is that you often need to translate the idea, not the words. Synonyms for symmetry are balance, evenness; for consistency, constancy, evenness, uniformity. When you use settings, you are specifying how you want a program to perform.

That said, my suggestions are based on not having any context. I also find that a full document is usually necessary to really understand what the writer wants to say. I just finished 5,000 words and decided after the third read through yesterday that my first thought for one phrase was indeed correct, but I had to understand the entire document before I was sure.
Selected response from:

Karin Adamczyk
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Karin for the thorough effort! Actually you would not believe the hazy language in the source text, and that's only half the problem because with all the ample context there is, this particular sentence is entirely out of context.

So I went with "perform consistently" since it made the most sense and the sentence wasn't essential to the document anyway, just sort of a side remark.

A happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perform consistentlyKarin Adamczyk
2 +1Just a thought...Noel Castelino


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perform consistently


Explanation:
I believe the word consistent is better here.

I would say "Settings can be used to make programs perform consistently based on the application". In French, they are saying "tenter" so this should not be "to ensure". Also, "application" here means how the programs are used, not the noun or software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 04:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed. They may also mean \"Settings can be used to make programs consistent (to standardize programs) based on the application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding confusion between symétriser and synchroniser -- I have worked in the IT field for many years and one thing I have found is that you often need to translate the idea, not the words. Synonyms for symmetry are balance, evenness; for consistency, constancy, evenness, uniformity. When you use settings, you are specifying how you want a program to perform.

That said, my suggestions are based on not having any context. I also find that a full document is usually necessary to really understand what the writer wants to say. I just finished 5,000 words and decided after the third read through yesterday that my first thought for one phrase was indeed correct, but I had to understand the entire document before I was sure.

Karin Adamczyk
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Karin for the thorough effort! Actually you would not believe the hazy language in the source text, and that's only half the problem because with all the ample context there is, this particular sentence is entirely out of context.

So I went with "perform consistently" since it made the most sense and the sentence wasn't essential to the document anyway, just sort of a side remark.

A happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noel Castelino: Are you sure you are not thinking of "synchroniser" rather than "symétriser" ?
3 hrs
  -> I did not mean that symmetrize means this in an IT context. I meant that a literal translation should probably not be used. The translator will have to look at the context of the document to determine exactly what is meant in this sentence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a thought...


Explanation:
I am no expert in the field of IT, but it seems to me that "symétriser" means "to create or set up symmetry". Symmetry is not the same thing as uniformity or consistency. We must be wary of confusion between "symétriser" and "synchroniser".

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Adamczyk: Please see note added to my suggestions (this space is too short).
5 hrs
  -> Well, if that's what "to symmetrize" has come to mean in the language of IT, then that's what it means. My knowledge of IT is very limited.