KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

table de vérité

English translation: Truth table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:table de vérité
English translation:Truth table
Entered by: Aida Macedo

05:06 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: table de vérité
Something other than "truth table" or "true/false table."
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Truth table
Explanation:
Hachette-Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you! And to think I have Oxfort-Hachette on my desk... Also thanks to Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Truth table
Aida Macedo
3 +2operation table for a logic operation
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Truth table


Explanation:
Hachette-Oxford Dictionary

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you! And to think I have Oxfort-Hachette on my desk... Also thanks to Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: idem Termium
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  truptee
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Peter Coles
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  lauravienna
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louise Dupont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operation table for a logic operation


Explanation:
but "truth table" seems correct

http://www.ncits.org/tc_home/k5htm/t2.htm

HTH

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Your reference for truth table is excellent
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles
4 hrs