KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

rend la main

English translation: Hands control back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rend la main
English translation:Hands control back
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:21 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT/Telecommunications
French term or phrase: rend la main
Après que le cycle de facturation est fermé (statut est Closed), le Cycle Listener rend la main à l’administrateur de facturation qui peut décider de verrouiller le cycle de facturation avec le lancement du processus Revalorisation d’événements (
Enza Longo
Canada
hands control (back) to...
Explanation:
Sounds to me that during the invoicing cycle (processing, presumably), the invoicing admininstrator can't do anything until it is finished, at which time the application puts control of the system back into the administrators hands, at which point they can decide to...etc.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks again Charlie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hands control (back) to...Charlie Bavington
4 +1gives the control back to
Y-Fi
4give the authority topenny_26
3turns it over toRHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hands control (back) to...


Explanation:
Sounds to me that during the invoicing cycle (processing, presumably), the invoicing admininstrator can't do anything until it is finished, at which time the application puts control of the system back into the administrators hands, at which point they can decide to...etc.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thanks again Charlie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give the authority to


Explanation:
rend la main is slang "argot" in french.


penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives the control back to


Explanation:
that's the meaning of "rendre la main"

Y-Fi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: wihout the article (gives control...)
43 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turns it over to


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34