KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

téléinventaire

English translation: virtual inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléinventaire
English translation:virtual inventory
Entered by: Jeremy Smith

14:03 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: téléinventaire
L'espert bureautique aura pour mission: d'auditer les différentes solution présentés au (company) (Prise de main, télédistribution, téléinventaire...)
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
virtual inventory
Explanation:
Introducing KeyParts Virtual Inventory System. KeyParts is a 'Virtual Inventory'
data base developed specifically for Electric Utility Industry companies. ...
www.lpskey.com/virtual.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

For Distributors: Virtual Inventory
... HOME > For Distributors > Virtual Inventory - Drive costs to near zero. ...
www.leeson.com/for_distributors/virtual_inventory.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual Inventory Management - CommerceHub Retailer Solutions
... Request a Demo. Virtual Inventory Management - CommerceHub Retailer Solutions.
Overview Drop-Ship Fulfillment. Vendor Direct. Virtual Warehousing. ...
www.commercehub.com/solutions/ solutions_retailer_vis.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CommerceHub - COMMERCEHUB'S VIRTUAL INVENTORY NETWORK RAPIDLY ...
... CommerceHub Press Release. COMMERCEHUB'S VIRTUAL INVENTORY NETWORK RAPIDLY
LAUNCHES QVC.COM INTO THE ELECTRONIC/ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS. ...
www.commercehub.com/News/news_pr111601.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.commercehub.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virtual inventory means over the Internet in this context. That\'s how you say it in English.

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Remote Inventory
GILOU
5virtual inventoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1remote inventory
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remote Inventory


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You can use this feature to also do remote inventory counts using your laptop or
other data collector and then synchronize the data to update your inventory ...
www.rpcorp.com/html/posfiletran.htm - 10k -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
15 mins

agree  RHELLER: 1 min faster
41 mins

agree  louisajay
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote inventory


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtual inventory


Explanation:
Introducing KeyParts Virtual Inventory System. KeyParts is a 'Virtual Inventory'
data base developed specifically for Electric Utility Industry companies. ...
www.lpskey.com/virtual.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

For Distributors: Virtual Inventory
... HOME > For Distributors > Virtual Inventory - Drive costs to near zero. ...
www.leeson.com/for_distributors/virtual_inventory.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual Inventory Management - CommerceHub Retailer Solutions
... Request a Demo. Virtual Inventory Management - CommerceHub Retailer Solutions.
Overview Drop-Ship Fulfillment. Vendor Direct. Virtual Warehousing. ...
www.commercehub.com/solutions/ solutions_retailer_vis.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CommerceHub - COMMERCEHUB'S VIRTUAL INVENTORY NETWORK RAPIDLY ...
... CommerceHub Press Release. COMMERCEHUB'S VIRTUAL INVENTORY NETWORK RAPIDLY
LAUNCHES QVC.COM INTO THE ELECTRONIC/ENTERTAINMENT BUSINESS. ...
www.commercehub.com/News/news_pr111601.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.commercehub.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virtual inventory means over the Internet in this context. That\'s how you say it in English.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks!