KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

axe graphique

English translation: a design focus OR core design concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe graphique
English translation:a design focus OR core design concept
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

19:02 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: axe graphique
En accord avec les souhaits et chartes graphiques du client le graphiste recherche un axe graphique, un concept.

This is what I have come up with:
In accordance with the client’s wishes and corporate style guide, the graphic designer develops a theme, a concept.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to whether 'theme' is an appropriate translation here?
xxxKitti Moonli
a design focus OR core design concept
Explanation:
graphiste refers to design...as in web design or art design in a magazine


a core design concept would lick it in my opinion...

I really think you need the word design here...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t think you can just get rid of the word graphiste.

the idea of core design (concept) is used in programming, art design (PRINT and web and multimedia) in film etc, etc, advertising...

... use of clan-based conflict as a core design concept places Dragon ... the guys in charge
of the art work, looking ... ease of the process between concept design to the ...
rpgvault.ign.com/articles/373/373725p1.html - Similar pages

RPG Vault: Dragon Empires Q&A #17
... use of clan-based conflict as a core design concept places Dragon ... five concept mock-ups
for the design of the ... need to organize all of the art assets involved ...
rpgvault.ign.com/articles/382/382235p1.html - Similar pages
[ More results from rpgvault.ign.com ]

EMC 523: Article 6 Instructional Design
... the detail of the model, but the core design concept remains constant. ... Course Design
(1997) through The Center for Excellence in Teaching ... 1997) Art of Investing ...
seamonkey.ed.asu.edu/~mcisaac/ emc523/work/a6/hogan.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

\"The Hidden Concubine\": Peking Opera through contemporary eyes
... an object lesson in how traditional art can be ... arts of the Sung Dynasty in his set
design. The core design concept is derived from the unrestrained nature of ...
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200310/14/1014189.htm - 8k - Nov 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a core design concept means some base image, image and text, image and colours

designers use this term all the time
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. I think this term captures the essence of the French in the most appropriate tone for the text. Thank you to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a design focus OR core design conceptJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2graphic axis
GILOU
4 +1themeDavid Sirett
5axis chartpascie
4look and feelCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphic axis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

display. 3) Deleting the pop-up window containing the copied axis
leaves the selected axis as the current graphic axis (gca). See ...
www.sccn.ucsd.edu/eeglab/allfunctions/axcopy.html - 3k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  toubabou
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axis chart


Explanation:
a possibility

pascie
Specializes in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme


Explanation:
Your own suggestion is better than the others so far, which seem to miss the point through not reading the French, in my opinion.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton
22 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a design focus OR core design concept


Explanation:
graphiste refers to design...as in web design or art design in a magazine


a core design concept would lick it in my opinion...

I really think you need the word design here...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t think you can just get rid of the word graphiste.

the idea of core design (concept) is used in programming, art design (PRINT and web and multimedia) in film etc, etc, advertising...

... use of clan-based conflict as a core design concept places Dragon ... the guys in charge
of the art work, looking ... ease of the process between concept design to the ...
rpgvault.ign.com/articles/373/373725p1.html - Similar pages

RPG Vault: Dragon Empires Q&A #17
... use of clan-based conflict as a core design concept places Dragon ... five concept mock-ups
for the design of the ... need to organize all of the art assets involved ...
rpgvault.ign.com/articles/382/382235p1.html - Similar pages
[ More results from rpgvault.ign.com ]

EMC 523: Article 6 Instructional Design
... the detail of the model, but the core design concept remains constant. ... Course Design
(1997) through The Center for Excellence in Teaching ... 1997) Art of Investing ...
seamonkey.ed.asu.edu/~mcisaac/ emc523/work/a6/hogan.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

\"The Hidden Concubine\": Peking Opera through contemporary eyes
... an object lesson in how traditional art can be ... arts of the Sung Dynasty in his set
design. The core design concept is derived from the unrestrained nature of ...
www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200310/14/1014189.htm - 8k - Nov 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a core design concept means some base image, image and text, image and colours

designers use this term all the time

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. I think this term captures the essence of the French in the most appropriate tone for the text. Thank you to everyone who responded.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look and feel


Explanation:
It's a fairly loose translation, admittedly, but it's clearly what it means - screen colours consistent (with corporate style, probably), buttons look the same, company logo in the same position on every screen, consistent use of menu option style, tabs, drop-down lists, or whatever it may be.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304