KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

saisie d'information

English translation: data entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisie d'information
English translation:data entry
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

21:41 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: saisie d'information
La formation traitera notamment de la saisie d'information, de l'utilisation des templates, de la compréhension du workflow et de ses implications, etc.
xxxKitti Moonli
data entry
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-11 22:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data entry has actually 3,010,000 entries on Google
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded. The client agreed that in this context data entry was the most appropriate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9data entrytoubabou
5 +4data acquisitionPeter Bagney
3 +1information collection
Francis MARC
4data acquisition means - saisie de données, collecte d'information
Paulette Racine Walden
3information captureLaurel Porter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data acquisition


Explanation:
clearly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 21:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can find over 1 million examples in Google

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: "data entry" may be more appropriate
16 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: since it's a training course, and the other subjects include templates and workflow, I would suggest it's about training users to use the system, and this is almost certainly a reference to data entry (on screens, most likely).
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden: data acquisition- means saisie de données in the Guide de la traduction
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information collection


Explanation:
I think it is not "data collection" here (collecte/saisie de données)

Information Collection Contents - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Articles relating to WebQuests. Other Examples of WebQuests. Additional Information
Collection Activities. Tele-Field Trips: The American West The Oregon Trail. ...
www.xs4all.nl/~swanson/history/chapter0102.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

EPA Ground Water & Drinking Water > Information Collection Rule - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Information Collection Rule. EPA collected data required by the Information
Collection Rule (May 14, 1996) to support future regulation ...
www.epa.gov/safewater/icr.html - 14k




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
data entry


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-11 22:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Data entry has actually 3,010,000 entries on Google

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded. The client agreed that in this context data entry was the most appropriate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
10 mins
  -> merci lien. Comment va ton ouvrage ?

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, agree because of the context, not the number of hits on Google !!! (see above comment)
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney: You seem to have a point.....
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Carolingua
3 hrs

agree  1045
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data acquisition means - saisie de données, collecte d'information


Explanation:
The what I found dans le Guide de la traduction.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information capture


Explanation:
Just another option - "capture" sure seems more like "saisie" to me than "acquisition".
Citation below:
Information capture software from Captiva will help you optimize the capture
and management of information. ... Products > Information Capture, ...
www.captivacorp.com/informationcapture.html

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish