KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Il peut donc être migré sur le serveur de production.

English translation: production server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serveur de production
English translation:production server
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

21:43 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: Il peut donc être migré sur le serveur de production.
This is from a document about creating and testing a website and then getting it up and running.
xxxKitti Moonli
It can be then migrated to the production server
Explanation:
Example:
Libris staff are determining a time that all of the appropriate tables they have
created on the test server might be migrated to the production server for use ...
www.mnlink.org/news/weekly-reports/review8-11-03.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Symbio
... Production Server: If there are no editorial or software bugs, the project may be
migrated to the production server where it can be accessed by the public on ...
www.symbio.ca/proc_fs/proc_action/about_lower.html -
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I went with this suggestion as the terminology suited the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5It can be then migrated to the production serverPeter Bagney
5transfered / copiedCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Il peut donc être migré sur le serveur de production.
It can be then migrated to the production server


Explanation:
Example:
Libris staff are determining a time that all of the appropriate tables they have
created on the test server might be migrated to the production server for use ...
www.mnlink.org/news/weekly-reports/review8-11-03.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Symbio
... Production Server: If there are no editorial or software bugs, the project may be
migrated to the production server where it can be accessed by the public on ...
www.symbio.ca/proc_fs/proc_action/about_lower.html -


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I went with this suggestion as the terminology suited the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  toubabou: it can then be...
16 mins
  -> yes of course, ...then be...

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il peut donc être migré sur le serveur de production.
transfered / copied


Explanation:
Under the circumstances, of taking a website from a development environment and putting it live, I much prefer to use "transfer", "copy", or even just "move".
Out of the 3, copy is probably the most accurate, technically speaking, since a version will probably remain in the devlpmt envrt.

These 3 choices just sound more natural to me, migration being more often used in the sense of transfering (large amounts) data, and usually from one system to another.

That said, the Fr author chose to use "migrer" when other options are available in French, so "migrate" is not wrong as such. It's up to you whether you want to remain faithful to the original or (in my opinion) make it sound more 'natural'.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304