KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

WAI niveau AA

English translation: Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) level AA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:WAI niveau AA
English translation:Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) level AA
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

21:46 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: WAI niveau AA
Le respect du WAI niveau AA (hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation) est une condition essentielle pour l'accès de tous au site Internet de la Police.
xxxKitti Moonli
WAI Level AA
Explanation:
Page: £15. Level AAA Audit. To Audit up to 20 pages to WAI Level AA
Guidelines: £450 Each Additional Page: £18. Level AAA Audit. To ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to level A rating of the WAI recommendations to achieve compliance with the NOF-DIGI
technical standards. Furthermore it should also conform to level AA. ...
www.ukoln.ac.uk/nof/support/help/faqs/ compliance_accessibility.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both respondents. I chose Francis' response as this also gave me the wording for the acronym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2WAI Level AAPeter Bagney
4 +1Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) level AA
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WAI Level AA


Explanation:
Page: £15. Level AAA Audit. To Audit up to 20 pages to WAI Level AA
Guidelines: £450 Each Additional Page: £18. Level AAA Audit. To ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to level A rating of the WAI recommendations to achieve compliance with the NOF-DIGI
technical standards. Furthermore it should also conform to level AA. ...
www.ukoln.ac.uk/nof/support/help/faqs/ compliance_accessibility.htm - 14k

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both respondents. I chose Francis' response as this also gave me the wording for the acronym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  toubabou: no need to spell it out
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) level AA


Explanation:
Altella Agence Web - Standardisation
... Au sein du W3C, une structure dédiée à l'accessibilité des sites a été créée
; le WAI (Web Accessibility Initiative) a pour mission de créer des ...
www.altella.ch/fr-ch/defaut/standardisation.html - 12k - 10 nov 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] FR/EN
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Definition of WAI accessible at level A is clearly laid down by the Web Accessibility
Initiative. ... of central government sites with higher level AA and AAA ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/eeurope/ 2002/benchmarking/indicator_list.pdf - Pages similaires

[DOC] Note de la Présidence
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... Definition of WAI accessible at level A is clearly laid down by the Web Accessibility
Initiative. ... of central government sites with higher level AA and AAA ...
www.innovazione.gov.it/ita/intervento/ e_europe/001121IndicatoriSocInf.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good references
4 hrs