KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

NPS

English translation: Novell Portal Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NPS
English translation:Novell Portal Services
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

08:02 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: NPS
Mise en place du site dans NPS

Part of a plan for developing a website.
xxxKitti Moonli
National Police Services (Canada)/National Parks Service (US)
Explanation:
There are so many possibilities. What kind of website are you translating? I haven't found an IT specific acronym like this. Maybe someone else will? I just thought that it might mean that the site will be put into service in a specific business, department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-11-12 09:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPS pharmaceuticals
Non-Profit Solutinos
Nouveau Parti Socialiste
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your replies. National Police Service seems to be closest to what I am looking for. I needed to know whether this was a specific IT term or, as you both suggest, is an acronym related to the company rather than IT. Many thanks for your assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Novell Portal Services (NPS)
Ioanna Karamanou
3National Police Services (Canada)/National Parks Service (US)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Police Services (Canada)/National Parks Service (US)


Explanation:
There are so many possibilities. What kind of website are you translating? I haven't found an IT specific acronym like this. Maybe someone else will? I just thought that it might mean that the site will be put into service in a specific business, department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-11-12 09:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPS pharmaceuticals
Non-Profit Solutinos
Nouveau Parti Socialiste

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your replies. National Police Service seems to be closest to what I am looking for. I needed to know whether this was a specific IT term or, as you both suggest, is an acronym related to the company rather than IT. Many thanks for your assistance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Novell Portal Services (NPS)


Explanation:
a possibility...




    Reference: http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nps15/index.html?inst...
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek