KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation

English translation: except when using the schedules/tables for presentation purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation
English translation:except when using the schedules/tables for presentation purposes
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

08:31 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation
Le respect du WAI niveau AA (hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation) est une condition essentielle pour l'accès de tous au site Internet
xxxKitti Moonli
except when using the schedules/tables for presentation purposes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your input. I think this answer is the nearest. For information, this was the first and only time that 'tableaux' appeared in the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excluding their use for presentation purposesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4except when using the schedules/tables for presentation purposes
Emérentienne
3It's a bit telegraphicxxxBourth
3except tables used for/dedicated to presentation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except tables used for/dedicated to presentation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a bit telegraphic


Explanation:
but I take it to mean that this WAI criterion is not or cannot be included, is not suitable for inclusion (for whatever reason!) in the tabular presentation indicating the product's features)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hors usage des tableaux à des fins de présentation
except when using the schedules/tables for presentation purposes


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your input. I think this answer is the nearest. For information, this was the first and only time that 'tableaux' appeared in the text.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excluding their use for presentation purposes


Explanation:
tableaux is already there right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206