KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Maintenance évolutive

English translation: Upgrade maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maintenance évolutive
English translation:Upgrade maintenance
Entered by: Nova language solutions

17:40 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: Maintenance évolutive
"Maintenance préventive, corrective et évolutive du Progiciel"

I have found both "upgradeable" and "scalable" as translations for "évolutive" in this context. I think "scalable" is probably most appropriate however I am not 100% sure...
Nova language solutions
Ireland
Upgrade maintenance
Explanation:
I used to come across this term regularly in software maintenance contracts when working in-house at an IT service company - and we generally translated it by "upgrade maintenance".

It refers to the maintenance that may be required as and when changes, updates or upgrades are made to the software.

I wouldn't use scalable in this context - it's not the maintenance that is scalable, but rather, the system, meaning that it can be safely updated and "scaled" to meet new requirements or support new software developments, for example.
Selected response from:

HRiley
Grading comment
Yes, I agree completely, I definitely think this is the best fit for the context. Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Upgrade maintenance
HRiley
5 +2evolutive maintenanceYves Le Scieller
4 +2adaptive/perfective maintenancexxxAnneM
4 +1ongoing maintenance
GILOU
3 -1preventice, corrective and upgradable maintenance
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ongoing maintenance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proz glossary

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins

disagree  Timothy Barton: I don't think it makes the type of maintenance clear enough. "Corrective maintenance" could also be considered ongoing.
4871 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptive/perfective maintenance


Explanation:
You might also consider the use of adaptive and perfective maintenance.

adaptive referring to changes in the environment, and perfective referring to enhancements to suit user requirements.

I wouldn't use scaleable or upgradeable as these refer to the applications rather than the maintenance.

Ref. (taken from page quoted below)

Corrective maintenance refers to fixing a program: it won't run, gives wrong answers, or violates performance requirements. Adaptive maintenance refers to modifications that adapt to changes in the data environment, such as new product codes or new file organization, changes in the application environment such as new tax laws, or changes in the hardware of software environments. Perfective maintenance refers to enhancements: making the product better, faster, smaller, better documented, cleaner structured, with more functions or reports.
Preventive maintenance would involve assigning some time of maintenance programmers to reexamine a product that has been modified several times to evaluate whether its structure can be reconstituted, cleaned up, or enhanced in anticipation of further maintenance. Such a preventive maintenance program can also include phased recreation of old, stable products using newer techniques, a new programming language, or taking advantage of newer hardware facilities.



    Reference: http://wwwbruegge.in.tum.de/teaching/ss02/GlobalSE/resources...
xxxAnneM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes could be
25 mins

agree  Timothy Barton: Possibly. See my discussion note above.
4871 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maintenance évolutive
Upgrade maintenance


Explanation:
I used to come across this term regularly in software maintenance contracts when working in-house at an IT service company - and we generally translated it by "upgrade maintenance".

It refers to the maintenance that may be required as and when changes, updates or upgrades are made to the software.

I wouldn't use scalable in this context - it's not the maintenance that is scalable, but rather, the system, meaning that it can be safely updated and "scaled" to meet new requirements or support new software developments, for example.

HRiley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I agree completely, I definitely think this is the best fit for the context. Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos: yes in IT
26 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: This works better than "ongoing maintenance, given the context of "préventive" and "corrective."
57 mins

agree  Timothy Barton
4871 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolutive maintenance


Explanation:
This term is commonly used in the IT industry

Yves Le Scieller
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
28 mins

agree  idev31: I agree, I also checked a Quebec website which gave this same definition.
2099 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maintenance évolutive
preventice, corrective and upgradable maintenance


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timothy Barton: It's not the maintenance that is upgradable
4871 days