KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

raide

English translation: steeper ????


22:03 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: raide
La solution proposée est le bourrage (stuffing) : on insère régulièrement des bits non significatifs dans le plus raide des deux débits.

Does raide mean the higher (of the two throughputs?)
bewley
English translation:steeper ????
Explanation:
Hard to say without knowing what problem this is the solution too (and even then ...), but "steep" does not appear to be impossible!

Note use of "(bit) stream" in the following explanation of bit stuffing:

<<The practice of adding bits to a stream of data. Bit stuffing is required by many network and communications protocols for the following reasons:
• To prevent data being interpreted as control information. For example, many frame-based protocols, such as X.25, signal the beginning and end of a frame with six consecutive 1 bits. Therefore, if the actual data being transmitted has six 1 bits in a row, a zero is inserted after the first 5 so that the dat is not interpreted as a frame delimiter. Of course, on the receiving end, the stuffed bits must be discarded.
• For protocols that require a fixed-size frame, bits are sometimes inserted to make the frame size equal to this set size.
• For protocols that required a continuous stream of data, zero bits are sometimes inserted to ensure that the stream is not broken. >>

<<In contrast, the bandwidth that can be converted with lower fidelity is an order of magnitude wider and the absolute rate of their sampled data streams is on a ***steeper*** growth curve.>>

<<Imagine now a form of DPCM where the length of the digital word per sample is but one bit. With such a small digital word, many more samples can be sent in the same bandwidth. But 1-bit words cannot measure loudness. So rather than send the change in height of the analog signal curve, the 1-bit Continuously Variable Slope Delta-Modulation (CVSD) signal refers to a change in the slope or ***steepness*** of the curve.
At the sending end (Figure 8), CVSD compares the input analog voltage with an internal “reference” voltage. If the input signal is greater than the reference, a “1” is sent and the slope of the reference is increased. If the input it less than the reference, a “0” is sent and the slope of the reference is reduced.>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2steeper ????xxxBourth
3highest speed
Odette Grille


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highest speed


Explanation:
hard

raide is used for high degree (in alcohool for example)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steeper ????


Explanation:
Hard to say without knowing what problem this is the solution too (and even then ...), but "steep" does not appear to be impossible!

Note use of "(bit) stream" in the following explanation of bit stuffing:

<<The practice of adding bits to a stream of data. Bit stuffing is required by many network and communications protocols for the following reasons:
• To prevent data being interpreted as control information. For example, many frame-based protocols, such as X.25, signal the beginning and end of a frame with six consecutive 1 bits. Therefore, if the actual data being transmitted has six 1 bits in a row, a zero is inserted after the first 5 so that the dat is not interpreted as a frame delimiter. Of course, on the receiving end, the stuffed bits must be discarded.
• For protocols that require a fixed-size frame, bits are sometimes inserted to make the frame size equal to this set size.
• For protocols that required a continuous stream of data, zero bits are sometimes inserted to ensure that the stream is not broken. >>

<<In contrast, the bandwidth that can be converted with lower fidelity is an order of magnitude wider and the absolute rate of their sampled data streams is on a ***steeper*** growth curve.>>

<<Imagine now a form of DPCM where the length of the digital word per sample is but one bit. With such a small digital word, many more samples can be sent in the same bandwidth. But 1-bit words cannot measure loudness. So rather than send the change in height of the analog signal curve, the 1-bit Continuously Variable Slope Delta-Modulation (CVSD) signal refers to a change in the slope or ***steepness*** of the curve.
At the sending end (Figure 8), CVSD compares the input analog voltage with an internal “reference” voltage. If the input signal is greater than the reference, a “1” is sent and the slope of the reference is increased. If the input it less than the reference, a “0” is sent and the slope of the reference is reduced.>>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs