KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

droit de lecture

English translation: read permissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de lecture
English translation:read permissions
Entered by: Emma Cox

17:07 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: droit de lecture
Projects: affiche la liste des projets sur lesquels vous avez le droit de lecture
Catherine
read permissions
Explanation:
Tom is exactly right. If it's Microsoft specific, you might want to use the word "Permissions" though. See the reference for an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-02 06:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s really nice of you folks to agree, but I really think it\'s read access rather than permissions... permissions is at a file or folder level, but when you are talking about a list of projects on a screen, you would either have access to read or display... So I don\'t think it\'s read permissions! I\'m disagreeing with myself in this case...
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5read permissions
Emma Cox
5 +2Display access
Emma Cox
5 +1read rights
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read rights


Explanation:
"Read rights. Fairly obvious, a person with read rights can copy a file. "


    Reference: http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/~jphb/linux/access/
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Efharisto Vicky

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
read permissions


Explanation:
Tom is exactly right. If it's Microsoft specific, you might want to use the word "Permissions" though. See the reference for an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-02 06:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s really nice of you folks to agree, but I really think it\'s read access rather than permissions... permissions is at a file or folder level, but when you are talking about a list of projects on a screen, you would either have access to read or display... So I don\'t think it\'s read permissions! I\'m disagreeing with myself in this case...


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;3040...
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: emma you should add your changes to the first entry...:)
14 mins
  -> Thanks for the vote of confidence... I should have added it here, but it's such a different kettle of fish...hope that's not breaking the rules?

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

neutral  Tom Bishop: If it was Microsoft specific, you would find that they use "autorisations" in French: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;fr-fr;3040...
4 hrs
  -> Indeed - I think this actually looks like some form of enterprise software rather than anything from MS, as it's talking about being able to display projects rather than files.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Unless the client tells me different, I use "permissions" whether it's MS or not....
19 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Display access


Explanation:
It's just occurred to me that if you're displaying projects etc, you might only have access to display rather than to change... in SAP terms for example, this is known as "Display" access.
It's the same in other ERP systems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 37 mins (2004-04-02 06:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say you can\'t go wrong with Display Access if you are talking about business process software such as an accounting, HR, project or purchasing system.

Depending on a user\'s role in the business, they would either have read or display access. You could say rights or permissions too, but it would be more common to talk about access.


    Reference: http://www.controller.cmich.edu/FIS/sap_security_auth.htm
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: of course, if the Asker knows what the package is, IF it is a package, then it shouldn't take TOO much effort to find out what term is used in the actual English language version... (he says having done just that with Norton Antivirus this week !!!)
19 hrs
  -> interesting... I used to work for Symantec in the past - is this for NAV 8.x CE?

agree  verbis
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks!!