KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

branchement selon contenu

English translation: branching according to the contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:branchement selon contenu
English translation:branching according to the contents
Entered by: Alexey Kochevsky

15:01 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: branchement selon contenu
In a text on programming, talking about different layers. This term included in a section on "Dynamic IVR objects (IVR-Interactive voice response). The programmer talks about Management of Stored Variables (create, edit a value, and then: branchement selon contenu). Does it mean branching, or jump to, or what?
Hartweg
branching according to the contents
Explanation:
It means, creating a child variable.
The matter concerns the possibility to create a new object - a variable - the will be the child object of an existing variable, if it is expedient according to its contents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-02 15:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may concern, also, the possibility to make one existing variable to be the child object of another existing variable.
Selected response from:

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
great, thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3branching according to the contents
Alexey Kochevsky
4sorting
R. A. Stegemann
2could it be routing ?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorting


Explanation:
Could it not refer to the sorting of records according to the values of particular variables?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexey Kochevsky: I think, no. Branchement is not sorting.
4 mins
  -> Creating new variables based on the values of old variables is a kind of sorting, but your own entry confirmed by PeachPoint does appear to be more precise.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branching according to the contents


Explanation:
It means, creating a child variable.
The matter concerns the possibility to create a new object - a variable - the will be the child object of an existing variable, if it is expedient according to its contents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-02 15:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may concern, also, the possibility to make one existing variable to be the child object of another existing variable.

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great, thanks very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  PeachPoint: also content-dependent branching ?
7 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. Thank you.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be routing ?


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15