KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

taleau

English translation: tableau=table


16:02 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT doc creation
French term or phrase: taleau
Software programme.

"Edition des factures...Choix du Modèle
(options)
Taleau
Document
Petit Format
Scolaire
FPC
Word"
Conor
English translation:tableau=table
Explanation:
a typo IMO unless some exotic term..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and all agreers. The text wasn't terribly well written, I should have guessed that it hadn't been properly proofread. Simplissime! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tableau=tableJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a typo for tableau : schedule/graph etc
Emérentienne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tableau=table


Explanation:
a typo IMO unless some exotic term..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and all agreers. The text wasn't terribly well written, I should have guessed that it hadn't been properly proofread. Simplissime! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 mins

agree  matias
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Hacene
46 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
46 mins

agree  RHELLER
54 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a typo for tableau : schedule/graph etc


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-04-05 17:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai bien dit : etc

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
3 mins

agree  Hacene
46 mins

disagree  RHELLER: that would be graphique/table is a specific term in a software program, not to be confused with graph
56 mins
  -> tableau est un terme générique qui peut se décliner sous des formes très variées